ABSTRACT NOTIFICATION
MARCH 29, 2019
SELECTED PAPERS DUE
JUNE 11, 2019

Technical Sessions

Small Satellite Production | Driving a Revolution

Over the past few decades, small satellites have transitioned from one-of-a-kind systems performing very specific missions to being considered for constellations where they work in concert to achieve a larger purpose. Just as the Industrial Revolution, with its new manufacturing processes, marked a turning point in history, small satellites are poised to create a revolution in space. While mass production of small satellites conjures up thoughts of large factories with assembly line workers installing standardized products, it may not be that simple. To enable the high-volume production necessary to achieve the global coverage sought by commercial and government stakeholders, new considerations must be addressed regarding quality control, standards, and designing for manufacturability, and automated assembly, integration and test—all to be balanced with the cost considerations critical to startup investments.

During the 33rd AIAA/USU Conference on Small Satellites, we will explore the technical issues, development considerations, and new opportunities that result from an ever-growing trend toward missions using tens, hundreds, or even thousands of small satellites to achieve revolutionary effects.

PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOP

Saturday, August 3

Session I: A Look Back: Lessons Learned

A review of missions launched in the past 18 months with an emphasis on lessons learned and/or the technological advancements that significantly enhanced mission utility.

Session Chair: John Conklin - University of Florida

8:45 AM

ITASAT - The Lessons Learned from the Mission Conception to the Operation

Lidia Hissae, Shibuya Sato, Luis Loures, Valdemir Carrara - Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
9:00 AM

Hybrid Attitude Control On-Board UWE-4 Using Magnetorquers and The Electric Propulsion System NanoFEEP

Alexander Kramer, Philip Bangert, Klaus Schilling - University of Würzburg
9:15 AM

TES-8 Advanced Exo-Brake, VR and COM Experiments

Marcus Murbach - NASA Ames Research Center; Forrest Tanner – Millennium Engineering and Integration; Cedric Priscal – Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies; Alejandro Salas, Zach Hughes, Elias Reyes, Reine Ntone, Jesus Rosilla Mares – Millennium Engineering and Integration
9:30 AM

How Not to Build a CubeSat - Lessons Learned from Developing and Launching NMSU's First CubeSat

Kyle Rankin, Ian McNeil, Ian Rankin, Steven Stochaj - New Mexico State University
9:45 AM

The RadFxSat Mission to Study Radiation Effects on Advanced Nanoelectronics

Brian Sierawski, Rebekah Austin, Robert Reed, Arthur Witulski, Andrew Sternberg - Vanderbilt University
Alternates:

On-Orbit Operation Results of the World's First CubeSat XI-IV - Lessons Learned from Its Successful 15-years Space Flight

Ryu Funase, Satoshi Ikari, Ryo Suzumoto - The University of Tokyo; Nobutada Sako - Canon Electronics Inc.; Masahiro Sanada – JARL; Shinichi Nakasuka - The University of Tokyo

On-Orbit Results and Lessons Learned of the MOVE-II CubeSat

Sebastian Rueckerl, David Messmann, Martin Langer, Nicolas Appel, Jonis, Florian Schummer - Technical University of Munich

UNITE CubeSat: From Inception to Early Orbital Operations

Glen Kissel, Ryan Loehrlein, Nathan Kalsch - University of Southern Indiana

Top of page

Session II: Advanced Technologies

Innovative technologies (hardware or software) that provide significant capability advancements in small satellite missions.

Session Chair: Amelia Greig - Cal Poly

11:00 AM

GNSS-Based Orbit Estimation for High Altitude Spacecraft

Michael Esswein, Phillip Peng, Mark Psiaki, Kevin T., Wayne Scales - Virginia Tech
11:15 AM

On-board Calibration of Magnetometer Using Stochastic Gradient Descent

Joshua Abbey, Samuel Boland - UNSW Canberra Space
11:30 AM

Thermpy, a Free Open-Source Python Package for Preliminary Thermal Management Studies of Nanosatellite Mission Concepts

Robert Mearns, Benjamin Metha, Michele Trenti - University of Melbourne; James Mason - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
11:45 AM

The Brane Craft Phase II Program: Redefining Spacecraft Design and Applications

Siegfried Janson, Adam Bushmaker, Donald Walker, Dmitry Veksler, Laurent Matala-tala - The Aerospace Corporation
12:00 PM

Miniature Water Ion Thruster; 1 kms-class Delta-V for a 6U CubeSat

Yuichi Nakagawa, Yasuho Ataka, Hiroyuki Koizumi, Kimiya Komurasaki - The University of Tokyo
Alternates:

An Experimental Study of a Smart Radiator Device for Enhanced Passive Thermal Control of Small Spacecraft

Aimee Carvey - University of Manitoba; Jean-Francois Thibault - Magellan Aerospace; Emile Haddad - MPB Technologies, Inc; Philip Ferguson – Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council

Design and On-Orbit Experience of Reaction Wheels for Small Satellites

Walter Frese, Berlin Udo Renner, Klaus Briess - Technische Universität Berlin

Tailored Systems Engineering Processes for Low Cost High Risk Missions

Jared Clements, Tyler Murphy, Sam Baxendale – ATA Aerospace

Top of page

Session III: Educational Programs

Educational programs, approaches, or philosophies that benefit the development of engineers and/or scientists through the use of small satellite technologies.

1:45 PM

Development and Operations of MicroDragon; a Vietnam-Japan Joint Collaboration Satellite

Takashi Hiramatsu - Keio University; Junichi Kurihara - Hokkaido University; Shinichi Nakasuka, Yoshihiro Tsuruda, Yoshihide Aoyanagi, Takeshi Matsumoto - The University of Tokyo; Toshinori Kuwahara - Tohoku University; Shusaku Yamaura - Keio University
2:00 PM

A Systems Approach to Implementing a 1U Cubed Satellite within a Multi-University Science Mission

Anthony Cappiello - Old Dominion University
2:15 PM

University Nanosatellite Program - 20 Years of Education

Jesse Olson - Air Force Research Laboratory; Cammi Moyer, Van Barnet – ATA Aerospace
2:30 PM

PyRcubed, An Open-Source, Radiation-Tested CubeSat Framework Programmable Entirely in Python

Max Holliday, Andrea Ramirez, Connor Settle, Debbie Senesky, Zachary Manchester - Stanford University
2:45 PM

NASA Undergraduate Student Instrument Project (USIP) Lessons Learned

Joyce Winterton, Janet Letchworth, David Pierce - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
3:00 PM

The Role of Small Satellites in the Establishment of the Gulf region's First Graduate Level Space Studies Program

Carlos Niederstrasser - Northrop Grumman Corporation; Prashanth Marpu, Adham Alkhaja - Khalifa University
Alternates:

University CubeSat Project Management for Success

Lucy Berthoud - University of Bristol; Michael Swartwout - Saint Louis University; David Klumpar -Montana State University; James Cutler - University of Michigan; Jesper Larsen - Aalborg University Jens Dalsgaard

Human Resource Developments in Africa

Shinsaku Nakamura, Takayoshi Fukuyo, Kazuyo Hirose, Tomomi Takeda - Japan Space Systems

Satellite Model Kit and Course Practice for Student Mission Planning: Mission-type CanSat to Model CubeSat

Taku Takada, Shinya Ueta – National Institute of Technology, Kochi College; Jun Nakaya National Institute of Technology, Gifu College; Masahiro Tokumitsu – National Institute of Technology, Yonago College

Top of page

Session IV: Instruments/Science I

Innovative technologies or full-up systems that allow cutting-edge missions to be formulated.

4:15 PM

CRON-1 The First Brazilian Private Cubesat

Otavio Durão, João Braga – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais; Valter Schad - Horus Eye; Gilberto Rigobello, Celso Ribeiro – CRON Sistemas e Tecnologias Ltd.
4:30 PM

HYTI: Thermal Hyperspectral Imaging From a Cubesat Platform

Robert Wright - University of Hawaii at Manoa; Miguel Nunes - Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory; Paul Lucey - Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology; Luke Flynn - Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory; Thomas George - SaraniaSat Inc.; Sarath Gunapala, David Ting, Sir Rafol - NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
4:45 PM

Calibration and Testing of the Deformable Mirror Demonstration Mission (DeMi) CubeSat Payload

Rachel Morgan, Gregory Allan, Ewan Douglas – Massachusetts Institute of Technology; John Merk - Aurora Flight Sciences; Mark Egan, Gabor Furesz, Warren Grunwald, Jennifer Gubner – Massachusetts Institute of Technology
5:00 PM

Recovering Time and State for Small Satellites in Deep Space

Andrew Dahir, Scott Palo, Daniel Kubitschek - University of Colorado Boulder
5:15 PM

The Juventas CubeSat in Support of ESA's Hera mission to Didymos

Hannah Goldberg – GomSpace
5:30 PM

Design of a Space-Based Laser Guide Star Mission to Enable Ground and Space Telescope Observations of Faint Objects

James Clark, Gregory Allan, Kerri Cahoy, Yinzi Xin - Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Ewan Douglas, Jared Males, Jennifer Lumbres - University of Arizona
Alternates:

Design and Implementation of a Thermoelectric Cooling Solution for a CCD-based NUV Spectrograph

Nicholas DeCicco, Nicholas Nell, Stefan Ulrich, Kevin France, Brian Fleming, Arika Egan, Richard Kohnert -Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics

Virtual Telescope for X-Ray Observations

Kyle Rankin - New Mexico State University; John Krizmanic - Center for Space Science and Technology; Neerav Shah - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Steven Stochaj - New Mexico State University; Asal Naseri - Space Dynamics Laboratory

Top of page

Sunday, August 4

Session V: Upcoming Missions

A preview of missions scheduled to fly within the next 18 months with an emphasis on the scientific or technological purpose of the mission.

Session Chair: Negar Feher - Momentus Space

8:30 AM

The Lunar Polar Hydrogen Mapper (LunaH-Map) Mission

Craig Hardgrove - Arizona State University; Igor Lazbin - Arizona Space Technologies; Joe DuBois - Arizona State University; Derek Nelson, Jeremy Bauman, Bobby Williams – KinetX Aerospace; Richard Starr - Catholic University of America; Michael Tsay - Busek Company Inc
8:45 AM

Eye-Sat: A 3U Student CubeSat from CNES Packed with Technology

Fabien Apper - ISAE-SUPAERO; Alain Gaboriaud, Antoine Ressouche, Frederick Viaud – CNES; Nicolas Humeau, Matthieu Vuille – ISAE-SUPAERO; Mathilda Couture – CNES
9:00 AM

Analysing DESCENT CubeSat performance through Assembly, Integration and Testing

Vidushi Jain, Latheepan Murugathasan, Udai Bindra - Lassonde School of Engineering; Franz Newland, Zheng Zhu - York University
9:15 AM

Solar System Exploration Sciences by SLS EM-1 CubeSat EQUULEUS and Science Instruments Development Status

Satoshi Ikari, Masahiro Fujiwara, Hirotaka Kondo, Shuhei Matsushita, Ryu Funase - The University of Tokyo; Shinsuke Abe - Nihon University; Masahisa Yanagisawa - The University of Electro-Communications; Ryota Fuse - Nihon University
9:30 AM

The Low-Latitude Ionosphere/Thermosphere Enhancements in Density (LLITED) Mission

Rebecca Bishop - The Aerospace Corporation; James Clemmons - University of New Hampshire; Aroh Barjatya - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univeristy; Richard Walterscheid - The Aerospace Corporation
9:45 AM

Future Small Satellite Missions for Planetary Science

Carolyn Mercer - NASA Glenn Research Center
Alternates:

AQT-D: Demonstration of the Water Resistojet Propulsion System by the ISS-Deployed CubeSat

Jun Asakawa, Kazuya Yaginuma, Yuichi Nakagawa, Yoshihiro Tsuruda, Hiroyuki Koizumi, Kota Kakihara, Kanta Yanagida, Yoshihide Aoyanagi - The University of Tokyo

The CaNOP Cubesat Mission

Andrew Santangelo – sci_Zone; Ken Crosby - Carthage College

AERO & VISTA: Demonstrating HF Radio Interferometry with Vector Sensors

Frank Lind, Philip Erickson, Michael Hecht – MIT Haystack Observatory; Frank Robey – MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Mary Knapp – MIT Haystack Observatory; Alan Fenn – MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Kerri Cahoy – Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Geoffrey Crew – MIT Haystack Observatory

Top of page

Session VI: Software and Tools

Innovative technologies or full-up systems (hardware/software) for ground networks, mission operations centers, or science/data analysis centers that significantly advance mission utility.

Session Chair: Guillaume Tanier - Telespazio

11:00 AM

WebTCAD: Ad-hoc Analysis of Telemetry Data for Use by Multiple Missions

Fernando Sanchez, Doug Lindholm, Ransom Christofferson, Chris Pankratz - Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
11:15 AM

LASP SmallSat Science Data Services

Alexandria Ware, James Craft, Thomas Baltzer, Chris Pankratz – Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
11:30 AM

Commercial Space Tracking Services for Small Satellites

Edward Lu, Michael Nicolls, Nathan Griffith, Chris Rosner, In Kwan Park – LeoLabs
11:45 AM

Modeling and Simulation of a Long-Wave Infrared Polarimetric Sensor for Space Object Detection and Characterization

Kevin Pohl, Jonathan Black, Edward Colbert - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
12:00 PM

Needle in a Haystack: Finding Two S-band Cubesats in a Swarm of 64 Within 24 Hours

Kasandra O'Malia, Gary Stuart - Millennium Engineering and Integration; Giovanni Minelli - Naval Postgraduate School; Katherine Fackrell, Heather Powner, Gregg Leisman - Millennium Engineering and Integration
Alternates:

How, What, Where, and Why to Open Source Small Satellite Software

Ryan Melton, Jason Thomas - Ball Aerospace

Implementation of Software Defined Radio for Satellite Ground Communications

Michael Moruzzi - University of Southern California Space Engineering Research Center

Simulation-To-Flight 1 (STF-1): Automating the Planning, Scheduling, Assessment and Data Processing/Reduction for a Small Satellite

Matthew Grubb - NASA Independent Verification and Validation Facility; John Lucas - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Justin Morris, Mark Suder, Scott Zemerick - NASA Independent Verification and Validation Facility

Top of page

Session VII: Science/ Mission Payloads II

Innovative technologies or systems that enable cutting edge missions to be formulated.

1:45 PM

Overview of Project SPATIUM - Space Precision Atomic-clock Timing Utility Mission

Chee Lap Chow, Ying Zhang, Man Siu Tse, King Ho Holden Li - Nanyang Technological University; Kateryna Aheieva, Mengu Cho - Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
2:00 PM

NEUTRON-1 Mission: Low Earth Orbit Neutron Flux Detection and COSMOS Mission Operations Technology Demonstration

Miguel Nunes - Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory; Peter Englert - Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology; Luke Flynn, Lloyd French, Lance Yoneshige, Ben Gershom, Amber Imai-Hong, Isaac Rodrigues - Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory
2:15 PM

The Spectral Ocean Color Imager (SPOC) - an adjustable multispectral imager

David Cotton, Hollis Neel, Deepak Mishra, Caleb Adams - University of Georgia Small Satellite Research Lab
2:30 PM

Manufacturing and Optimizing SPOCeye Multispectral Camera

Mary Clark, David Cotton, Hollis Neel, Deepak Mishra – University of Georgia
2:45 PM

The SkyHopper Infrared Space Telescope Cubesat: Mission and Spacecraft Design Overview

Michele Trenti, Robert Mearns - University of Melbourne
3:00 PM

On-Orbit Performance of CubeSat Particle Damper

David Pignatelli, John Bellardo, Ryan Nugent, Grigory Heaton, Michael Fernandez - California Polytechnic State University
Alternates:

6U Cubesat for Ultraviolet Time-Domain Astronomy

Yoichi Yatsu, Nobuyuki Kawai - Tokyo Institute of Technology; Shrinivas Kulkarni - California Institute of Technology; Sasburo Matunaga - Tokyo Institute of Technology

Chamber Measurements on Spacecraft Potential Variations Due to Langmuir Probe Operation

Omar Leon - University of Michigan; Jesse McTernan - NASA Marshall Space Flight Center; Walter Hoegy, Grant Miars, Brian Gilchrist - University of Michigan

Top of page

Session VIII: Advanced Technologies

Innovative technologies (hardware or software) that provide significant capability advancements in small satellite missions.

Session Chair: Rebecca Holmes - LANL

4:15 PM

Commencement of Life Test of Iodine BIT-3 RF Ion Propulsion System

Michael Tsay, John Frongillo, Joshua Model, Carl Barcroft, Cody Boeckholt - Busek Company Inc.
4:30 PM

Closing the Deep Space Communications Link with Commercial Assets

Sarah Withee, Gabriel Altman, Charles Gillard, John Sobtzak, Kyle Wislinsky, Brodie Wallace - University of Colorado Boulder
4:45 PM

Analysis of Cryocooler Exported Vibrations for Mitigation Strategies in a 6U CubeSat Imaging Payload

Miguel Nunes, Lance Yoneshige, Yosef Ben Gershom - Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory; Carl Kirkconnell, Steven Lust - West Coast Solutions
5:00 PM

FLAPS: Folded Lightweight Actuated Positioning System for CubeSat Deployables

Katherine Chun, Paula do Vale, Christian Haughwout, Mario Contreras, Charles, Kerri Cahoy - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
5:15 PM

Pressurized Self-Contained 1U CubeSat Propulsion System

Amelia Greig, Sebastian Gnagy - California Polytechnic State University
5:30 PM

Development of a Filament Fed Pulsed Plasma Thruster for Small Satellites

Curtis Woodruff, Darren King, Rodney Burton, Bowman Jared, David Carroll - CU Aerospace
Alternates:

Wireless Bus Interconnects for Flexible and Reliable CubeSat Signal Integrations

Sangho Shin, Russell Trafford, Adam Fifth, Robert Krchnavek, John Schmalzel - Rowan University

Micro-Propulsion Developments at The George Washington University

Jonathan Kolbeck, Keir Daniels, Denis Zolotukhin, Michael Keidar - The George Washington University

Fault Tolerant Nanosatellite Computing on a Budget

Christian Fuchs - Leiden University; Nadia Murillo - Leiden Observatory; Aske Plaat, Erik van der Kouwe - Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science; Daniel Harsono - Leiden Observatory; Gianluca Furano, Kostas Marinis – European Space Agency; Shyue-Kung Lu - National Taiwan University of Science and Technology

Top of page

Pre-Conference Poster Sessions

Poster Session I

Time
Saturday, August 3, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Dedicated Viewing Time:
10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Location
Tippets Gallery
Fine Arts Center

Open Source Space VPX Modules for Hypersat Platform

Grzegorz Kasprowicz, Michał Gąska, Michał Kuklewski, Marcin Bieda, Stanislaw Hanasz - Warsaw University of Technology

Development of an S-Band Ground Station Receiving System by GNU radio

Wei Hao Luo, Loren Chang - Center for Astronautical Physics and Engineering, National Central University

Development of a High-Altitude Balloon CubeSat Platform for Small Satellite Education and Research

Jill Davis, Alexander Reynolds, Henry Pernicka, Jillian Schmidt, Yezad Anklesaria - Missouri University of Science and Technology

Effective Small-Satellite Radiation Assurance for Non-Specialists

Rebekah Austin, Arthur Witulski, Brian Sierawski, Nag Mahadevan, Gabor Karsai, Robert Reed, Ron Schrimpf - Vanderbilt University

Optimized Ground Station Placement for a Mega Constellation using a Genetic Algorithm

Joseph Kopacz, Jason Roney - University of Denver; Roman Herschitz - Lockheed Martin

Pre-flight Testing of AQUARIUS: the Water Resistojet Thruster on the SLS EM-1 CubeSat for Deep Space Exploration

Keita Nishii, Hiroyuki Koizumi, Jun Asakawa, Akihiro Hattori, Kosei Kikuchi, Mariko Akiyama, Qihang Wang, Masaya Murohara - The University of Tokyo

Mission Dodona: Electronic power system design, analysis and integration

Sriram Narayanan, Rahul Rughani, Rebecca Rogers, David Barnhart - University of Southern California

Characterization of Semi-autonomous On-orbit Assembly CubeSat Constellation

John Gregory, Jin Kang, Michael Sanders - US Naval Academy; Ronald Sega - Colorado State University

A Comparison Study on Control Moment Gyroscope Arrays and Steering Laws for Micro-satellites

Chitiiran Krishna Moorthy, Dr. Alexander Frias, Regina Lee - York University, Toronto

Inspiring Students through an Attitude Determination and Control System

Caleb Gimpel, Kevin Burville - Simon Fraser University

Enabling Technologies for Deep Space CubeSats

Carl Brandon, Peter Chapin - Vermont Technical College

Space Weather-Sondes: Development of Distributed Satellite Networks for F-Region Investigation

Andrew ONeill, Sven Bilen, Julio Urbina, Timothy Kane - Penn State University

Review of Nonlinear Attitude Control Algorithms for Small Satellites

Asma Mohammad Nusrat Aman - University of Nottingham Malaysia

Model Based Systems Engineering Applied to a 3U CubeSat Case Study

Michelle Masutani - University of Hawaii at Manoa; Yosef Ben Gershom, Miguel Nunes - Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory

Developing a Power Modelling Tool for CubeSats

Tom Etchells, Lucy Berthoud - University of Bristol

Multiplatform Mission Planning and Operations Simulation Environment for Next Generation Small Satellite Missions

Graeme Smith, Christopher Ball, Jakob Delong, Mohammad Abu Shattal, Ryan Linnabary, Joel Johnson - The Ohio State University

Use-Case-Driven Systems Engineering for a Global Wildfire Early-Detection & Monitoring Cubesat Constellation

Joerg-Michael Weber, GmbH Thomas Grübler - Orbital Oracle Technologies GmbH; Florian Schummer -Technical University of Munich; Clemens Kaiser - Orbital Oracle Technologies GmbH; Alexander Koch - Technical University of Munich

2-in-1 Smart Panels: Embedding Phased Array Patch Antennas within Satellite Structures

Valorie Platero - University of Manitoba; Philip Ferguson - Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council

The Spacecraft Challenge: A Student Satellite Program Accelerator

Wesley Stirk, Jacob Willis, Patrick Walton - Brigham Young University

CubeSat Bus and Cluster Formation Design for Earth's Mass Transport Processes Monitoring Mission

Dae Young Lee - Iowa State University; Hyeongjun Park - New Mexico State University; John Hwang -University of California San Diego

Design of a Low Power CDMA S-Band Receiver for CubeSat Constellations

Les Warshaw, Scott Palo, Damon van Buren - University of Colorado Boulder

Overview of Ground Stations in an Academic Environment at Virginia Tech

Kevin Sterne, Zach Leffke - Virginia Tech

Space Gardening on Plantsat: Design Challenges and Opportunities for Developing Biological Ecosystems in Low Earth Orbit

Elias Obreque, Alex Becerra - University of Chile; Matthew Lehmitz - University of Wyoming; Carlos Gonzalez, Gustavo Diaz, Javier Rojas, Marcos Diaz - University of Chile

Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy Payload Design for Lunar Resource Detection

Vincent Twin - Pegasus Space Program

Top of page

Poster Session II

Time
Sunday, August 4, 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Dedicated Viewing Time:
10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Location
Tippets Gallery
Fine Arts Center

An SDR Mission Measuring UHF Signal Propagation and Interference between Small Satellites in LEO and Arctic Sensors

Gara Quintana Díaz, Roger Birkeland, Evelyn Honoré-Livermore, Torbjörn Ekman - Norwegian University of Science and Technology

'BLUE-SKY' Learning with CubeSats

Theodore Ouyang, Alexa Ernce, Samer Elhoushy, Kevin Simmons – Wolverine CubeSat Development Team

IRAS DCEP - Automated and Distributed Satellite and Constellation Design

Martin Fugmann, Manfred Ehresmann, Jonathan Skalden - University of Stuttgart; Manuel Heck - German Aerospace Center (DLR); Georg Herdrich, Stefanos Fasoulas, Sabine Klinkner - University of Stuttgart; Tina Stäbler - German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Evaluation of Reinforcement Learning Solar Panel Maximum Power Point Tracking Algorithm for Nanosatellite Class Satellites

Alexandros Tsoupos - United Arab Emirates University; Prashanth Marpu - Khalifa University

A 3U Cubesat Platform for Plant Growth Experiments

Jared Loewenthal, Spencer Bradshaw, Laura Branch, Sandra Connelly, Jeffrey Mills, Dorin Patru - Rochester Institute of Technology

Compact Ionosphere Probe for CubeSat-based Science Missions

Chi-Kuang Chao - National Central University

Software Simulation and Hardware Implementation of VHF-UHF Tape Monopole and Dipole Antennae for Small Satellites

Amulya MS, Shashank Shrivastava, Samana Managoli - R.V. College of Engineering

Programmable CubeSat Interface Board to Reduce Costs and Delivery Time

Turtogtokh Tumenjargal, Sangkyun Kim, Hirokazu Masui, Mengu Cho - Kyushu Institute of Technology

Experimental Demonstration of Eddy-Current Technology for Relative Positioning

Katherine Wilson, Mason Peck - Cornell University

Productization of CubeSat Rendezvous and Docking Solutions

Manwei Chan – Massachusetts Institute of Technology; James Bultitude, Daniel Faber, Dean Hawes - Orbit Fab

Space-based Ionosonde Receiver and Visible Limb-viewing Airglow Sensor (SIRVLAS): A CubeSat Instrument Suite for Enhanced Ionospheric Charge Density Measurements

Ryan Tse, Laura Cui, Patrick Kim, Sujay Swain, Benjamin Cohen, Gautom Das - Montgomery Blair High School

I&T of SASSI^2, CubeSat Mission for Atmospheric Re-Entry Study

Leonardo Facchini, Alina Alexeenko, McClain Goggin - Purdue University; Nicholas Zuiker - University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

UAV Implementation of Distributed Robust Target Location in Unknown Environments

Hannah Mohr, Jonathan Black - Virginia Tech

An Open-Source Helmholtz Cage Design with Air-Bearing Table for 1U and 3U CubeSat Testing

Matthew Verbryke, Jason Roll, Michael Rosin, Michael Rechtin, Adam Herrmann, Himadri Pandey, Catharine McGhan, Ou Ma - University of Cincinnati

Building an ADCS Solution to Support High-Fidelity Ground Testing

Luc Bouchard, Liam Bruno, John Bellardo - California Polytechnic State University

Applying Model Based Systems Engineering to CubeSats Operated Space Situational Awareness System

Mostafa Lutfi, David Gross - The University of Arizona

Vibrational Isolation for Cryogenic Electro-Optical Instrument Systems in CubeSats

Sarah Abdel-Motaleb, Lucas Anderson, Russell Babb - Utah State University; Arthur Mastropietro, Ian Mckinley, Elham Maghsoudi, Simon Luong – NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Charles Swenson - Utah State University

Active Thermal Control System with Deployable Tracking Radiator

Russell Babb, Lucas Anderson, Sarah Abdel-Motaleb - Utah State University; Arthur Mastropietro, Elham Maghsoudi, Ian Mckinley, Simon Luong – NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Charles Swenson - Utah State University

Phoenix: Student-Driven Thermal Imaging CubeSat to Study the Impact of Urban Heat Islands on the Environment

Jaime Sanchez de la Vega, Sarah Rogers, Ryan Fagan, Yegor Zenkov, Raymond Barakat - Arizona State University

Deep learning and Gaussian process approach for optimal attitude control of a Two-CubeSat Virtual Telescope

Reza Pirayesh, Manel Martinez-Ramon, Asal Naseri - University of New Mexico; Steven Stochaj - New Mexico State University; Neerav Shah - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Dynamic Active Thermal Control of a LEO Nanosatellite Based on its Mode of Operation

Sundar Gurumurthy, Chintan Malde – Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani

MYSat-2: A CubeSat to Test Novel Attitude Control Algorithms

Prashanth Marpu - Khalifa University

Development of Sustainable Evolutionary Space Human Resource Training Program Using HEPTA-Sat

Taiga Zengo, Masahiko Yamazaki - Nihon University

ARKSAT-2, the Technology Pathfinder for the Diurnal Atmospheric Surveyor Cubesats (DAS-Cubes)

Cassandra Sands – University of Arkansas; Edmond Wilson – Harding University; Yupo Chan, Po-Hao Adam Huang – University of Arkansas

Top of page

TECHNICAL SESSIONS

Monday, August 5

Session I: Production

Technical issues, development considerations, and new opportunities for high-volume small satellite production, to include quality control, standards, designing for manufacturability, and automated assembly, integration and test.

Session Chair: Pat Patterson

2:15 PM

Key Technology and Programmatic Drivers and Lessons Learned for Production of Proliferated Small Satellite Constellations

Tim Gillespie, Michael Gabor, William Hreha, Aaron Rogers – Maxar
2:30 PM

New Space and Nanosats: CNES Adaptation to a New Way of Production

Romain Mathieu, Michel Chaubet, Clement Dudal, Philippe Lafabrie – CNES
2:45 PM

Mass Manufacturing of Small Satellites, Gearing up for the Henry Ford Moment

Tom Segert - Berlin Space Technologies GmbH; Sanjay Attara - Azista Aerospace
3:00 PM

Quantity and Quality: Scaling Small Business for Large Constellations

Cordell Grant, Thomas Sears, Julia Gibson, Norah Kerr - Sinclair Interplanetary
3:15 PM

Flexible, High Speed, Small Satellite Production

Cheser Gilmore, Rupesh Gandupalli, Jacob Stern, Arthur Descamps, Aurore Piazza, Ryan Gilmour, Brian Eshnaur – Planet Labs, Inc.
3:30 PM

The $99 Satellite

Luca Maresi - European Space Agency

Top of page

Session II: Small Satellites - Future Directions

Invited community thought leader perspectives on the realm of the possible for small satellite applications, enabling technologies, and stakeholder utilization.

Session Chair: Pat Patterson

4:30 PM

Krystal Wilson - Secure World Foundation
4:50 PM

Ben Reed - NASA
5:10 PM

Fred Kennedy - Space Development Agency
5:30 PM

Col Russ Teehan - Air Force/SMC

Top of page

Tuesday, August 6

Session III: Year in Review I

A review of missions that have been launched in the past 18 months, with an emphasis on lessons learned and/or the technological advancements that significantly enhanced mission utility.

Session Chair: Dave Barnhart - LMCO

8:00 AM

HawkEye 360 Pathfinder Commissioning and Early Geolocation Results

Dan CaJacob, Nick McCarthy, Darek Kawamoto, EJ Kreinar - HawkEye 360; Karan Sarda, Niels Roth, Robert Zee - UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory; Lorin Metzger - HawkEye 360
8:15 AM

MASCOT : Communications With a Small Probe on Ryugu Asteroid

Clement Dudal – CNES; Tetsuo Yoshimitsu – Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency; Federico Cordero - Telespazio Norbert; Toth, Christian Grimm, Michael Wrasmann – German Aerospace Center (DLR); Aurelie Moussi-Soffys – CNES; Tra-Mi Ho – German Aerospace Center (DLR)
8:30 AM

Improvements in Attitude Determination and Control of the Small Satellite Flying Laptop

Steffen Gaisser, Ulrich Mohr, Jonas Keim, Daniel Triloff, Sabine Klinkner - University of Stuttgart
8:45 AM

MarCO: Flight Review and Lessons Learned

Andrew Klesh, Joel Krajewski - NASA/JPL
9:00 AM

First Results from HaloSat - A CubeSat to Study the Hot Galactic Halo

Philip Kaaret, Anna Zajczyk, Daniel LaRocca, Jesse Bluem, Rebecca Ringuette - University of Iowa; Keith Jahoda, Thomas Johnson – NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Kip Kuntz - Johns Hopkins; Steve Schneider, Doug Laczkowski -Blue Canyon Technologies
Alternates:

Conquering the Solar System with CubeSat Technology - First Results of CubeSat Hardware Beyond Low Earth Orbit

Eric Bertels, Zeger de Groot – Innovative Solutions in Space; Marc Klein-Wolt - Radboud University Nijmegen

Business Under the Clouds

Alex da Silva Curiel, Phil Whittaker, Jonny King, Rachel Bird, Andrew Cawthorne, Luis Gomes, Martin Sweeting - Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.

Top of page

Session IV: Science/ Mission Payloads

Innovative technologies or systems that enable cutting edge missions to be formulated.

Session Chair: Luca Maresi - ESA

10:30 AM

Proto-Flight Model of SAR for 100kg Class Small Satellite

Hirobumi Saito - Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency; Jiro Hirokawa, Takashi Tomura - Tokyo Institute of Technology; Prilando Rizki Akbar - Keio University; Budhaditya Pyne, Koji Tanaka, Makoto Mita - Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency; Tomoki Kaneko - The University of Tokyo
10:45 AM

CHEOPS: The ESA Mission for Exo-Planets Characterization Ready for Launch

Joel Asquier, Nicola Rando, Carlos Corral Van Damme, Francesco Ratti – European Space Agency
11:00 AM

RainCube, the First Spaceborne Precipitation Radar in a 6U CubeSat

Eva Peral, Simone Tanelli, Shannon Statham, Jonathan Sauder, Shivani Joshi, Travis Imken, Douglas Price, Nacer Chahat – NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Austin Williams – Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems
11:15 AM

CORE Hinge Testing Phase results of the Delft Deployable Space Telescope

Hans Kuiper - Delft University of Technology
11:30 AM

Ground Testing a LWIR Imaging Radiometer for an Upcoming Smallsat Mission

David Osterman, Michael Veto, Robert Warden, Alfonso Amparan, Reuben Rohrschneider, Gretchen Reavis, Alia Ghandour, Joseph Necas, Patrick Kerrigan - Ball Aerospace
11:45 AM

New Capabilities Being Considered in NOAA's New Space Architecture

Karen St. Germain, Frank Gallagher – National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Alternates:

System Design of the Miniaturized Distributed Occulter/Telescope (mDOT) Science Mission

Adam Koenig – Stanford University; David Mauro – NASA Ames Research Center; Bruce Macintosh, Simone D'Amico – Stanford University

A Small Satellite Payload for Airglow Measurements in the Upper Atmosphere by Spatial Heterodyne Interferometry

Friedhelm Olschewski - University of Wuppertal; Martin Kaufmann - Research Center Juelich; Klaus Mantel - Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light; Tom Neubert, Heinz Rongen, Martin Riese - Research Center Juelich; Ralf Koppmann - University of Wuppertal

Top of page

Session V: Next on the Pad

A preview of missions that are scheduled to fly within the next 18 months, with an emphasis on the missions and their scientific or technological purpose.

Session Chair: Kevin Heath - Waypoint 2 Space Inc.

1:45 PM

CHEOPS launch in 2019! - Payload Capabilities and In-Orbit Commissioning Preview

Thomas Beck, Andrea Fortier, Virginie Cessa, Christopher Broeg, Willy Benz - University of Bern; Nicola Rando, Joel Asquier, Carlos Corral Van Damme – European Space Agency
2:00 PM

GHGSat Constellation: The Future of Monitoring Greenhouse Gas Emissions

Michael Ligori, Laura Bradbury, Robert Spina, Robert Zee - UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory; Stephane Germain - GHGSat Inc.
2:15 PM

A Very Low Altitude Satellite for Equatorial Ionosphere and Atmospheric Temperature Measurements

Amal Chandran, Shan Selvadurai - Nanyang Technological University; Spencer Boyajian - University of Colorado at Boulder; Sarthak Srivastava, Kashyapa Athreyas - Nanyang Technological University; Martin Kaufmann - University of Wuppertal; Loren Chang - National Central University; Priyadarshnam Hari -Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
2:30 PM

The Development Status of the First Demonstration Satellite of Our Commercial Small Synthetic Aperture Radar Satellite Constellation

Toshihiro Obata, Shinichi Nakasuka - The University of Tokyo; Hirobumi Saito, Koji Tanaka, Makoto Mita – Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency; Seiko Shirasaka, Kei-ichi Hirako - Keio University
2:45 PM

ESA Earth Observation Directorate NewSpace Initiatives

Massimiliano Pastena - European Space Agency; Adriano Camps - Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya; Alessandro Golkar - Skolkovo Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya; Joan Francesc Muñoz Martin, Joan Adria' Ruiz-de-Azua Ortega, Lara Pilar Fernández Capon - Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya; Simone Briatore, Nicola Garzaniti - Golbriak Space
3:00 PM

INSPIRESat-1: An Ionosphere and Solar X-ray Observing Microsat

Spencer Boyajian – Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics; Ankit Verma – Indian Institute of Space and Technology; Yi Duann – NCU
Alternates:

MATS - The First Innosat Microsatellite Preparing for Launch

Nils Pokrupa, Niclas Larsson - OHB Sweden; Ronnie Lindberg - Swedish National Space Agency; Jörg Gumbel, Linda Megner - Stockholm University; Berenike Hanson - ÅAC Microtec

NorSat-3 - Next Generation Norwegian Maritime Surveillance

Andreas Skauen, Berit Jahnsen, Tore Smestad, Knut Svenes, Eirik Grimstvedt Skjelbreid, Fredrik Guldbrandsen - Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI); Brad Cotton, Robert Zee – UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory

Top of page

Session VI: Communications

Emerging technologies or techniques for the timeless challenge of communicating with small satellites.

Session Chair: Richard Welle - Aerospace

4:30 PM

Planet High Speed Radio: Crossing Gbps from a 3U Cubesat

Kiruthika Devaraj, Matt Ligon, Eric Blossom, Joseph Breu, Bryan Klofas, Kyle Colton, Ryan Kingsbury – Planet Labs, Inc.
4:45 PM

NASA’s Terabyte Infrared Delivery (TBIRD) Program: Large-Volume Data Transfer from Low-Earth Orbit

Curt Schieler, Bryan Robinson – MIT Lincoln Laboratory
5:00 PM

Preliminary Results from the CHOMPTT Laser Time-Transfer Mission

John Conklin, Seth Nydam, Tyler Ritz - University of Florida; Nathan Barnwell – Naval Information Warfare Center – Pacific; Paul Serra - Massachusetts Institute of Technology; John Hanson - Millennium Engineering & Integration Co.; Anh Nguyen - NASA Ames Research Center; Cedric Priscal – INC
5:15 PM

Optical Communications Crosslink Payload Prototype Development for the Cubesat Laser Infrared CrosslinK (CLICK) Mission

Paul Serra, Ondrej Cierny - Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Myles Clark, Danielle Coogan, John Conklin - University of Florida; Rodrigo Diez, Peter Grenfell, Grant Gunnison - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
5:30 PM

Unlocking the Next Generation of Nano-Satellite Missions with 320 Mbps Ka-Band Downlink: On-Orbit Results

Kyle Leveque - Astro Digital; Zach Cuseo - Advanced Solutions Inc; Jan A. King, Gordon Hardman - Astro Digital; Russell Babb - Utah State University
Alternates:

CubeSat Laser Communication Crosslink Pointing Demonstration

Richard Welle, Christopher Coffman, Dee Pack, John Santiago - The Aerospace Corporation

Providing Small Satellite Communications Using the NOAA GOES Satellite

Marcus Murbach - NASA Ames Research Center; Thom Stone, Alejandro Salas – Millennium Engineering and Integration; Paul Kim - NASA Ames Research Center; Brett Betsill – MircoCom; Beau Backus – National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Inter-spacecraft Omnidirectional Optical Communicator for Swarms

Jose Velazco – NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Top of page

Wednesday, August 7

Session VII: Advanced Technologies I

Innovative technologies (hardware or software) that provide significant capability advancements in small satellite missions.

Session Chair: Vyshi Suntharalingam - MIT/LL

8:00 AM

COTS for Space - Radiation Characterization of Gyro and IMUs for LEO Operations

Reidar Holm, Hans Richard Petersen, Hans Erik Mathisen, Marius Horntvedt - Sensonor AS
8:15 AM

Concept Design and Development of 30kg Microsatellite HIBARI for Demonstration of Variable Shape Attitude Control

Kei Watanabe, Yuhei Kikuya, Yusuke Shintani, Kenichi Sasaki, Hiroki Ando, Tsuyoshi Nakashima, Kiyona Miyamoto, Kaoru Matsubara - Tokyo Institute of Technology
8:30 AM

Cubesat Large Area Inflatable Antenna

Jesse Mills, Alan Fenn, Frank Robey, Mike Hecht – MIT Lincoln Laboratory
8:45 AM

CubeSat-Sized Space Microcryocooler

Jeffrey Olson - Lockheed Martin
9:00 AM

Development Results of a P-DaHGR Antenna That Revolutionizes SmallSat Performance for SAR and Communications

Trevor Chambers - MMA Design LLC; Michael Cooley - Northrop Grumman Corporation
Alternates:

Prediction of Network Time Transfer Performance in an Optically Connected SmallSat Swarm

John Hanson - CrossTrac Engineering, Inc.

Novel Embedded Antenna Design Concept for CubeSat and Small Satellite Platforms

Manohar Deshpande - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Freeform Grating-Based Hyperspectral Instruments: When Smallsat Solutions Benefit to Big Missions

Vincent Moreau - Advanced Mechanical & Optical Systems

Top of page

Session VIII: Frank J. Redd Student Competition

Session Chair: Stan Kennedy

10:45 AM

Application of a Six Degrees-of-Freedom Drag Model for Small Satellite Mission Development

Alexander Reynolds – Missouri University of Science and Technology
11:00 AM

Real-Time Optimal Slew Maneuver Planning for Small Satellites

Robin Aucoin - Space Flight Laboratory, University of Toronto
11:15 AM

Utilization of the Software Communication Architecture for Software Defined Radio Waveform Development

Noah Acosta, Dexter James Barit, Marcus Matsumura – University of Hawaii at Manoa
11:30 AM

Experimental Validation of Relative Attitude Determination through Line of Sight Measurements for a Two-Vehicle Static Formation

Fatak Borhani, Niranjan Ravichandra – University at Buffalo
11:45 AM

INSPIRESAT-4 / ARCADE: A VLEO Mission for Atmospheric Temperature Measurements and Ionospheric Plasma Characterization

Sarthak Srivastava – Nanyang Technological University; Anant Kandala – Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology; Glenn Gacal – National Central University (Taiwan)
12:00 AM

Design of an In-Situ Sensor Package to Track CubeSat Deployments

Aaron Aboaf, Nicholas Renninger, Lara Lufkin - University of Colorado Boulder

Top of page

Session IX: Ground Systems

Innovative technologies or systems (hardware or software) for ground networks, mission operations centers, or science/data analysis that provide significant advances in mission utility.

Session Chair: Matt Duncan - SpaceNav

1:45 PM

Amazon Web Services (AWS) Cloud Platform for Satellite Data Processing

Richard Baker, Peter MacHarrie, Hieu Phung, Jakku Reddy, Stephen Causey, John Sobanski, Steve Walsh, Ron Niemann - Solers, Inc.
2:00 PM

Computing Observation Geometry for Small Satellites

Charles Acton – NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
2:15 PM

The Mobile CubeSat Command and Control (MC3) Ground Station Network: An Overview and Look Ahead

Giovanni Minelli, James Newman, David Rigmaiden, Noah Weitz, Lara Magallanes, MAJ Mark, Chiffon Watkins, Sean Brady - National Reconnaissance Office
2:30 PM

Turning off the Lights: Automating SkySat Operations

Bethany Baldwin-Pulcini, Sean Henely, Kyle Smith - Planet Labs, Inc.
2:45 PM

Generic Portable Virtual Reality Satellite Swarm Ground Station

Osama Elsayed – National Authority for Remote Sensing and Space Sciences

Top of page

Session X: Space Access

Launch systems, rideshares, or multi-manifest opportunities that are specifically designed to provide access to space for small satellites.

Session Chair: Barbara Braun - Aerospace

4:30 PM

Making Space on Orbit: Responsible Orbital Deployment in the Era of High-Volume Launch

Peter Beck – Rocket Lab
4:45 PM

Modularized Air-Launch with Virgin Orbit's LauncherOne system: Responsive Smallsat Constellation Construction Measured in Days, Not Months

John Fuller, Monica Jan, Veronica Foreman, Sirisha Bandla - Virgin Orbit; Wade McElroy - VOX Space
5:00 PM

Behind the US's largest Rideshare Launch: Spaceflight's SSO-A

Jeffrey Roberts – Spaceflight, Inc.
5:15 PM

The First Vega Ride-Share Mission Flight

Fabio Caramelli, Francois Battle, Aldo Scaccia - European Space Agency; Angelo Fontana – AVIO; F Fabiani – Arianespace; Augusto Cramarossa, Alessandro Gabrielli – Agenzia Spaziale Italiana
5:30 PM

The Successful Launch of the Fourth Epsilon Launch Vehicle and its Future Ride-Share Plans

Makoto Horikawa, Yusuke Ohagi, Hitomi Izumi, Yuichi Noguchi, Kazuhiro Yagi - IHI Aerospace; Takayuki Imoto - Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Alternates:

Adapting Mission Management Techniques to Space Access for Small Satellites

Henry Martin, Conor Brown, Tristan Prejean, Abby Dickes – NanoRacks

NASA LSP Small Satellite Processing Capabilities at KSC and VAFB

Liam Cheney - NASA KSC Launch Services Program

Interplanetary Rideshare Mission Concept for Utilizing ESPAStar to Host a Fleet of Small Satellites to Enable the Exploration of Multiple Celestial Bodies in a Single Mission

Marika Ottman, Blake Reilly, Camden Underwood, Cy Haukdal, David Del Grosso, David Gardiner, Gaurav Sakhawala, Jefff Austin - Virginia Tech

Top of page

Thursday, August 8

Session XI: Year in Review II

A review of missions that have been launched in the past 18 months, with an emphasis on lessons learned and/or the technological advancements that significantly enhanced mission utility.

Session Chair: John Paffett - KISPE

8:00 AM

A Year in Space for the CUbesat MULtispectral Observing System: CUMULOS

Dee Pack, Christopher Coffman, John Santiago - The Aerospace Corporation
8:15 AM

Demonstration of a Heterogeneous Satellite Architecture During RIMPAC 2018

David Voss, Ben Seibert - Air Force Research Laboratory; Scott Clawson - Space Dynamics Laboratory; Martin Lindsey – United States Pacific Command; Alex Peña - Air Force Research Laboratory; Øyvind Kinden Lensjø - Norwegian Defense Research Establishment; Arnaud van Kleef, Roland Vroeijenstijn - Netherlands Aerospace Centre
8:30 AM

The TEMPEST-D 6U CubeSat Mission: Global Observations from a Well-Calibrated Passive Microwave Atmospheric Sounding Radiometer on a CubeSat

Steven Reising - Colorado State University; Todd Gaier, Shannon Brown, Sharmila Padmanabhan -NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Christian Kummerow, V. Chandrasekar - Colorado State University; Cate Heneghan, Boon Lim - NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
8:45 AM

Seeker 1.0 Robotic Inspection Free Flyer Lessons Learned

Brian Banker - NASA Johnson Space Center
9:00 AM

SRI International's CubeSat Identification Tag (CUBIT): System Architecture and On-Orbit Results from Two Demonstration Missions

Samson Phan - SRI International
9:15 AM

RemoveDebris Mission: In-orbit Operations

Guglielmo Aglietti, Ben Taylor, Simon Fellowes - Surrey Space Centre; Thierry Salmon - ArianeGroup; Alexander Hall - Airbus Group; Thomas Chabot - Airbus Defense and Space; Cesar Bernal – Innovative Solutions in Space; Aurelien Pisseloup – Airbus Group
Alternates:

CAT Mission: Risk Reduction Activities and Lessons Learned

Annette Mirantes, Chris Haskins, Justin Bradfield, Connor Thompson, Erika Sanchez – The Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Lab

New Approaches in CubeSat Development to Ensure Mission Success: A Review of the ORS-7 / Polar Scout Program

Gregg Leisman - Millennium Engineering and Integration Company; David Hinkley - Aerospace Corporation; Kasandra O'Malia, Katherine Fackrell - Millennium Engineering and Integration Company

Scalability of "Big" Program Management Methodologies for Government-Based Small Spacecraft Teams

Sarah Hayes, Matt Bille - Booz Allen Hamilton

Top of page

Session XII: Advanced Technologies II

Innovative technologies (hardware or software) that provide significant capability advancements in small satellite missions.

Session Chair: Daria Lane - Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific

10:30 AM

MEMS Gradiometers for Attitude Determination on CubeSats

Giovanna Marocco, Richard Middlemiss, Abhinav Prasad, Andreas Noak, Douglas Paul - University of Glasgow; Andrew Strain, Hazel Jeffrey - AAC – Clyde; Giles Hammond - University of Glasgow
10:45 AM

SpaceCube v3.0 NASA Next-Generation High-Performance Processor for Science Applications

Alessandro Geist, Cody Brewer, Milton Davis, Nicholas Franconi, Travis Wise, Sabrena Heyward, David Petrick, Robin Ripley - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
11:00 AM

Simulation of a High Stability Reference Clock for Small Satellites with Modeled GPS Timing Errors

Damon Vanburen, Scott Palo, Penina Axelrad - University of Colorado
11:15 AM

Development and Initial On-orbit Performance of Multi-Functional Attitude Sensor using Image Recognition

Yohei Iwasaki, Yuhei Kikuya, Kei Watanabe, Hideo Mamiya, Kenichi Sasaki, Toshiki Ozawa, Yusuke Shintani, Yuto Masuda - Tokyo Institute of Technology
11:30 AM

Optomechanical Design and Analysis for Nanosatellite Laser Communications

Peter Grenfell, Paula Do Vale Periera, Kerri Cahoy, Laura Yenchesky, Tao Sevigny, Ondrej Cierny, William Kammerer - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
11:45 AM

The First Flight of the ELROI Optical Satellite License Plate

David Palmer, Rebecca Holmes, Charles Weaver - Los Alamos National Laboratory
Alternates:

IFM Nano Thruster Electric Space Propulsion: From First Cubesat Demonstration to the First 100 Thrusters Produced

David Krejci, Alexander Reissner, Dennis Weihrauch – ENPULSION

Orbital Factory II: A 1U CubeSat for Additive Manufacturing Tasks in Low Earth Orbit

Joel Quintana, Angel Flores-Abad, Jack Chessa, Ahsan Choudhuri - University of Texas at El Paso

Development of a MicroSat for On-Orbit Satellite Surgery

Ted Nye, Andrew Schurr, Mark Milam - Northrop Grumman Corporation

Top of page

SWIFTY SESSIONS

Swifty Session I

Time
Tuesday, August 6
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Location
Fieldhouse

Small Launch Vehicles - A 2019 State of the Industry Survey

Carlos Niederstrasser - Northrop Grumman Corporation

Path to the First Flight of the SL-OMV

Christopher Loghry - Moog Inc.

On-Orbit Services the U.S. Government Provides to All Satellite Owners/Operators

Cynthia Wilson, Diana McKissock, Amanda Harman – 18th Space Control Squadron

Preparing for Launch: ELSA-d - A Novel Debris Removal Mission

Chris Blackerby, Akira Okamoto, Yusuke Kobayashi, Kohei Fujimoto, Yuki Seto, Sho Fujita, Takashi Iwai, Nobu Okada – Astroscale

Universal Electric Bus for Exploration and Reconnaissance (UEBER) -Enabling Small Sat Interplanetary Missions

Ryan Woolley, Nathan Barba, Tom Komarek – NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Utility of a Commercial Rf-Optical Data Relay Network in Leo

Justin Oliveira, Joel Faure, Abdul Mohsen Z. Al Husseini, Weston Marlow, Tristan Helms - Analytical Space

French Feedback on the Mass Production of Small Satellite Platforms

Gregory Pradels - Aerosapce Valley

Low Earth Orbit (LEO) Communications Channel Emulator for Small Satellites using Software Defined Radios

Jose Ruvalcaba, Jonathan Ou-Young, Cherry Wakayama, Terence Albert – Naval Information Warfare Center – Pacific

NASA Near Earth Network (NEN) DVB-S2 Demonstration Testing for Enhancing Data Rates for CubeSat/SmallSat Missions

Scott Schaire, Serhat Altunc, Yen Wong - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Peter Celeste, Trish Perrotto - Booz Allen Hamilton; Steven Bundick - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Cedric Priscal, Marcus Murbach - NASA Ames Research Center

Cognitive Navigation

Adam Yingling, Evan Ward, Troy Morris, GP Sandhoo - Naval Research Laboratory

RF Emitter Geolocation Using a Single SmallSat

Patrick Ellis - University of California at Santa Cruz

Momentus In-Space Satellite Transportation Services: Vigoride System Design and Performance

Joel Sercel, Matt Parman, Aaron Mitchell, Philip Mainwaring - Momentus Space

Cubesat Optical Communications Experiments: Downlinks from LEO

Todd Rose - The Aerospace Corporation

Top of page

Swifty Session II

Time
Wednesday, August 7
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Location
Fieldhouse

Space Tourism Economic Survey

Ravin Pierre – Boeing

Enabling High-Power SmallSats with Advanced Thermal Management

Derek Hengeveld – LoadPath; Andrew Kwas - Northrop Grumman Corporation; Brenton Taft - Air Force Research Laboratory

Towards Integrated Antennas on Solar Sails

Nicolas Appel - Technical University of Munich

How to Transform Satellite Constellations into Intelligent Swarms

Antonio Rodenas – SCISYS

Modular Boxes for a Modular Architecture

Clément Sinibaldi - CNES

The Role of Software and Services as Catalysts of Market Growth for the Satellite Industry

Bora Beran - Descartes Labs

Advanced Architecture & Manufacturing for SmallSat Constellations: 1/7U to 27U

Hank Voss, Jeff Dailey, Matt Orvis, Matt Voss - NearSpace launch

Enabling Mass-Production of Space Systems Utilizing Modular, Open-System Architectures and Models-Based Systems Engineering Tools and Processes

Stanley Kennedy, Chad Meskimen - Oakman Aerospace, Inc.; Paul Graven – Cateni

Thermal Validation Campaign of the Electric Propulsion System NPT30 Integrated Into the ISIS 8U Structure

Dmytro Rafalskyi, Javier Martínez, Antoine Poyet – ThrustMe; Marcin Brodecki, Hugo Brouwer – Innovative Solutions in Space

Calibration and Validation of CubeSat Microwave Radiometer On-orbit Data for MicroMAS-2A

Angela Crews – Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Bill Blackwell, Vincent Leslie – MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Michael Grant - NASA Langley Research Center; Idahosa Osaretin, Michael diLiberto, Adam Milstein – MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Kerri Cahoy - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Balancing Capability and Cost on the STPSat-5 Microsat Mission

Linda Ettling, Pat Remias, John Eterno - Sierra Nevada Corporation; Clifford Graham, Mark Barrera – The Aerospace Corporation

The ASTERIA Extended Mission: Results from the Past Year

Matthew Smith, Lorraine Fesq, Amanda Donner, Robert Bocchino, Martina Troesch, Kyle Hughes, Peter Di Pasquale, David Sternberg – NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Top of page

TECHNICAL POSTER SESSIONS

Poster Session I

Time
Tuesday, August 6, 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Dedicated Viewing Time:
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Location
Fieldhouse

Design and Testing of a Low Cost Modular 10 Gbps Optical Intersatellite Communication Terminal

Alan Scott, Danya Hudson, Joel Wagner, Hugh Podmore, Alexander Beaton, Ashley McColgan - Honeywell International

Upgrading Mission Assurance on a CubeSat Budget with Radiation Hardened Components

Ross Bannatyne - VORAGO Technologies

A Formal Approach to Verification and Validation of Guidance, Navigation, and Control Algorithms

Jason Crane, Islam Hussein, Jason Westphal - L3 Applied Defense Solutions; Meeko Oishi, Abraham Vinod, Joseph Gleason - University of New Mexico

Advancing PocketQube Technology

Tom Walkinshaw, Andrew Paliwoda, Sean Cusick - Alba Orbital Ltd

Building for Robustness and Thinking Outside the PC/104 Box

Roland Haber, Oliver Ruf, Daniel Garbe, Julian Scharnagl - Zentrum fuer Telematik e.V.; Klaus Schilling –Julius Maximilians University Wuerzburg

Inter-Satellite Data Relay System (IDRS) for LEO Satellites Using a Commercially Available GEO Satellite System

Khai Pang Tan, Eyal Trachtman - Addvalue Innovation Pte Ltd

Feasibility Study of a Radiation Belt Explorer CubeSat GTO Mission

Akash Yalagach - Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre; Keith Ryden - Surrey Space Centre

Ground Testing and On-Orbit Experience of Lightweight Gallium-Arsenide Solar Cells

Aarohi Vijh, Paul Sims, Ian Murray - Alta Devices, Inc.

How Much Power is Too Much for Cubesats (How Cubesat Size Determines Upper Limit of Power Generation)

Boris Yendler - YSPM, LLC

Applications for Deployable Helical and Quadrifilar Helical Antennas for Small Satellites

Greg O'Neill - Helical Communication Technologies

Analysis of China's Nano and Microsatellite Industry Development

Xuan Man - China Aerospace Science and Technology Consulting

Design Process and Modular Breadboard for Rapid Development of Mission Specific Power Conditioning and Distribution Units

Janis Häseker, Christian Strowik, Niklas Aksteiner, Frank Dannemann - German Aerospace Center (DLR)

The NABEO-1 CubeSat Dragsail Launched Onboard Rocket Lab's "It's Business Time": Design, Testing, Launch and De-Orbit Mission

Thomas Sinn, Hugo Garcia Hemme - HPS GmbH; Steve Gehly - UNSW Canberra Space; Samantha Le May - SPACE Research Centre, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ARIETIS-NS: High Performance Space Qualified Gyro for High Accuracy Earth Observation Missions

Alberto Torasso, Jose Beitia, Raouia Oubellil - InnaLabs Ltd; Steeve Kowaltscheck - European Space Agency

PMPedia: A Crowd-Sourced Space Radiation Electronics Knowledge Repository

Allyson Yarbrough, Craig Langford - The Aerospace Corporation; Neil White, Andrew Jones - University of Colorado

Ground Segment as a Service for the SmallSat Market - From Concept to Capability

Mark Thompson - Capricorn Space

REGULUS Electric Propulsion Module IoD in UniSat-7 Mission

Nicolas Bellomo - T4i; Riccardo Di Roberto – GAUSS; Elena Toson, Daniele Pavarin - T4i; Filippo Graziani –GAUSS

Application of Aluminum Wire in Magnetorquers for Improved Rate Control

Alex Ostrander, Jin Kang, Michael Sanders – United States Naval Academy

The Holy Grail of Earth Terminals: An Ultra-Low-Cost, Multi-Band, Multi-Beam, Modular Electronically Steerable Antenna (ESA) Terminal

Tom Cox – Envistacom

Educative Platform Based on the PocketQube 60 Standard

Ivan Ibrahim Fernandez-Morales, Sergio Escobedo-Juarez, Roxana Lechuga-Rodriguez, Israel Alejandro Arriaga-Trejo - Autonomous University of Zacatecas

Modeling of an On-Orbit Maintenance Testbed Equipped with a Robotic Arm

Jacob Korczyk, Francisco Franquiz, Udrea – Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Real-time SDR-Based Detection, Doppler Compensation, and Decoding of FSK-Modulated CubeSat Downlink Transmissions

Michael Matthews, Giovanni Minelli, James Newman – Space Systems Academic Group

You Too Can Have a Worldwide Ground Network: The Use of Commercial Ground Providers to Enable a Worldwide Ground Network, an Examination of the Benefits and Challenges

Chris Badgett, Jordan Klepper, Scott Criley – Kratos

Top of page

Poster Session II

Time
Tuesday, August 6, 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Dedicated Viewing Time:
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Location
Fieldhouse

Quality Assurance Approaches Suitable for the Mass Production of Small Satellites, the Last Barrier to Full Exploitation

Caroline Corwine, Chris Pearson, Heather Shoffner, Trudi Myers – Roccor

High Precision Methane Leak Detection via Microsatellites

Richard Lachance, Yotam Ariel - Bluefield Technologies

A Modular Family of High Data Rate SDR Transceivers

Mathias Reibe - IQ wireless GmbH; Merlin Barschke - Technische Universität Berlin; Klaus Jäckel - IQ Wireless GmbH; Clement Jonglez - Technische Universität Berlin

Automated Attitude Control Verification of Nano-Satellites on System-Level

Oliver Ruf - Zentrum fuer Telematik e.V.; Klaus Schilling – Julius Maximilians University of Wuerzburg

KazSTSAT - Lessons Learned from the Program and the First Half Year in Orbit

Vladimir Ten, Arman Bekembayev, Sergey Murushkin, Herve Lambert, Adil Kadyr – Ghalam; Alex da Silva Curiel, Andrew Cawthorne, Geoff Tong – Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.

A Comparison and Roadmap of Capacitor Technologies Available to Reduce Satellite Weight & Size

Ron Demcko, Rhazy Edily – AVX

Extremely Miniaturized Cryogenic Cooler for SmallSat Infrared Payloads

Carl Kirkconnell - West Coast Solutions

SPARC-1 (A Modular Software Radio Test Platform)

Craig Kief - COSMIAC at The University New Mexico; Don Fronterhouse - AFRL RV; Matt Hannon - COSMIAC at The University of New Mexico; James Lyke, Christian Peters - AFRL RV; John Rose - COSMIAC at The University of New Mexico

High-Performance Computing and Sensing for SmallSat-based Earth Observation

Sebastian Sabogal, Brad Shea, Alan George - NSF SHREC; Rafael Guzman – Satlantis

Driving the Space Revolution though the 3DExperience

Dave Beckett - Dassault Systems Frontier Innovations

The Design of 2.4-meter Resolution Remote Sensing Instrument Compatible for 6U CubeSat

Jer Lin - National Space Organization

A Fish-eye Approach to Flocks LEOP-ing

Francesco Stigliano - Leaf Space S.r.l.

Temperature Field Calculations of a Star Tracker Support in Remote Sensing Spacecraft

Ahmed Farag - National Authority for Remote Sensing and Space Sciences

Development of a CubeSat Model-Based System Engineering (MBSE) Reference Model

David Kaslow - S.E.L.F; Philip Cahill – Consultant; Rodger Frank - Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Lab; Laura Hart - The Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Web-based Engineering Tools Drive a Revolution in the Small Satellite Industry

Louise Lindblad, Marco Witzmann, Simon Vanden Bussche - Valispace GmbH

PLATiNO Platform: a Multi-Mission Approach to Satellite Design

Beatrice Sabbatinelli – SITAEL

Holistic Approaches to Satellite Manufacturing; Better, Faster, Cheaper

Mike Curtis-Rouse - Satellite Applications Catapult

Cost Estimating for NASA CubeSats

Joseph Mrozinski, James Johnson - NASA Headquarters; Michael Saing – NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Micro Solar Electric Propulsion Module for High Power, High Impulse CubeSats

Michael VanWoerkom, Gerado Pulido, Vladimir Gorokhovsky - ExoTerra Resource LLC

Optical Communication for Small- and CubeSats in an End-2-End-Approach

Philipp Biller - Tesat-Spacecom GmbH; Christopher Schmidt, Christian Fuchs - German Aerospace Center (DLR); Matthias Motzigemba, Herwig Zech - Tesat-Spacecom GmbH

Advances in Cost Effective Thermal Management for Small Satellites

Bradley Richard, Ryan Spangler, William Anderson - Advanced Cooling Technologies

Innovative Mission Planning with Electric Propulsion on Small Satellites

Paul Lascombes, David Henri, Paul Dewost, Andrea Fiorentino – Exotrail

Dual Imaging Readout Electronics for long-term Remote Sensing Measurements from CubeSats in Low-Earth-Orbits

Tom Neubert, Heinz Rongen, Egon Zimmermann, Martin Kaufmann - Forschungszentrum Jülich; Friedhelm Olschewski - University of Wuppertal; Martin Riese, Stefan van Waasen - Forschungszentrum Jülich

Delivery of Multiple Small Satellites via Soyuz-2 and Fregat

Mila Savelyeva, Valeriya Barashkova - Gk Launch Services

Propulsion Component Test Stand Design for Qualification and Production Testing

Chris Johnson - Experior Laboratories

Top of page

Poster Session III

Time
Wednesday, August 7, 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Dedicated Viewing Time:
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Location
Fieldhouse

UX Design for a Modern and Universal Mission Control Software

Silver Lodi, Hanna-Liisa Pender - Spaceit

Innovation Driving a New Era In Atmospheric Monitoring

Danial Smith, Gary Start, Philip Father - Scepter Inc.

Small Launch Vehicles for Low-cost Mars Landed Missions

Ryan Woolley, Nathan Barba, Tom Komarek – NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Orbital Communication Analysis for Small Satellite Missions using the Iridium Constellation

Richard Alena, Marcus Murbach - NASA Ames Research Center; Frank Buntschuh - Iridium LLC; Ali Guarneros Luna - NASA Ames Research Center; Cedric Priscal – Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies, Inc.; Jon Wheless - Naval Undersea Warfare Center; Forrest Tanner, Alejandro Salas - Millennium Engineering and Integration Inc.

On-Orbit Demonstration Plan of an Improved AIS Reception System on 3U CubeSat

Nobuo Sugimura, Yuko Kawasoe, Ryu Shinohara, Taku Izumiyama - IHI Corpration; Yuji Sato, Yu Murata, Sakal Morokot, Toshinori Kuwahara - Tohoku University

High Throughput 1 Gbps X-band Downlink for CubeSats

Andrey Kuzmenko - SAIT Ltd

High Performance S-AIS System for Ship Detection in Congested Area

Yuko Kawasoe, Tatsuya Nakamichi, Nobuo Sugimura, Taku Izumiyama, Ryu Shinohara, Noriyoshi Mizukoshi – IHI Corporation

Developing a Robust Dragsail De-Orbit Subsystem for Nanosatellites

Martin Schimmerohn, Darren Sholes, Thomas Sinn, Clemens Horch, Frank Schäfer - Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics

Highly Compact and Efficient Antennas for CubeSat-based Communications and Remote Sensing

Naresh Deo - Visionary CommSense Solutions

Hundreds vs Billions of Users: Using Off-the-Shelf Open Source Software in Space

Jesse Coffey – Kubos

Arclight: a Plug-In Gridded Ion Propulsion System for Small Satellites

Philipp Bauer – ArianeGroup

Testing, Qualification and Preventive Maintenance of Shape Memory Alloy Mechanisms

Florian Schummer - Lehrstuhl für Raumfahrttechnik; Robin Roj - Forschungsgeinschaft Werkzeuge und Werkstoffe e.V.; Roland Konlechner, Tejas Kale, Jakob Bachler - Technical University of Munich; Sven Langbein - Forschungsgeinschaft Werkzeuge und Werkstoffe e.V.

The HelioSwarm Mission: A swarm of Small Satellites Revealing the Physics of Space Plasma Turbulence

Harlan Spence - University of New Hampshire; Kristopher Klein - University of Arizona; Jay Bookbinder -NASA Ames Research Center; Helio Swarm - Team National and International Partners

Qualification and In-Orbit-Demonstration of the PM200 Green Bi-Propellant CubeSat Propulsion System

Jeroen Wink, Tobias Knop - Dawn Aerospace

A Novel Approach to Lowering the Cost of Radiation Hardened Analog and Power Management ICs for Small Sats: Approaching Radiation Tolerant ICs from A Holistic Perspective

David Grant, Anton Quiroz - Apogee Semiconductor

SETH Technology Demonstration Deep Space Optical Communications to Aid HelioPhysics and Space Weather Forecasting

Marta Shelton, Antti Pulkkinen, Errol Summerlin, William Mast, Ben Cervantes – NASA Wallops Flight Facility

Best Practices for Data Reliability in Space

Thom Denholm – Datalight

Data-Driven Systems Engineering - A New Paradigm

Louise Lindblad, Marco Witzmann, Simon Vanden Bussche - Valispace GmbH

Numerical Analysis of Payload Thermal Control System for Remote Sensing Satellite

Ahmed Farag - National Authority for Remote Sensing and Space Sciences

Toward Tailorable, Ultra-light, and Ultra-compactable Solar Arrays for Small Satellites

Alexi Rakow - Composite Technology Development, Inc.

Space Weather Resilience: A SmallSat Driven Revolution

Eric Sutton, Jeff Thayer, Thomas Berger – University of Colorado Boulder

A Compact High-Performance Payload Data Handling Unit for Small Satellites

Elias Hashem, Ole Bischoff – DSI Aerospace Technologie GmbH

Advances in CubeSat Laser Communications Transceiver

Brian Mathason, Michael Albert, He Cao, Keith Petrillo, Jacob Hwang, Khoa Le, Kent Puffenberger, Slava Litvinovich - Fibertek Inc

XQCSat - X-Ray Quantum Calorimeter Satellite

Philip Kaaret - University of Iowa; Dan McCammon - University of Wisconsin; Toan Nguyen - Blue Canyon Technologies; David Frank - Lockheed Martin

The Future of Small Satellite Communications - Combining Quantum Cryptography, Inter-Satellite Links, and High Data Rates

Roland Haber, Daniel Garbe, Julian Schamagl – Zentrum; Klaus Schilling, Andreas Freimann – Julius-Maximillians University; Benjamin Rödiger – German Aerospace Center; Harald Weinfurter – Ludwig Maximilian University; Christoph Marquardt – Max-Planck Institute of Science; Matthias Grünefeld– OHB System AG

Top of page

Poster Session IV

Time
Wednesday, August 7, 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Dedicated Viewing Time:
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Location
Fieldhouse

How Can Federal and DOD Programs Leverage Commercial Ground Service Providers

Jordan Klepper, Scott Criley, Keith Coble – Kratos

ERIS: A Safe Segmented Solid-Fuel Solid-Oxidizer Propulsion System with Electrolyzer Ignition System

Nicholas Dallmann, Bryce Tappan, Joseph Lichthardt, Mahlon Wilson, Kavitha Chintam, David Hemsing, Ian Shelburne, Kassidy Shedd - Los Alamos National Lab

A New Architecture for Low Earth Orbit Temperature and Moisture Sounding Measurements

Frank Gallagher, Karen St. Germain – National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Expanding Global Opportunity with SmallSats

Becki Yukman - Space Foundation

Using the SpaceVNX Standard to Implement a High-Reliability High-Performance System for Small Spacecraft Applications

Jorge Piovesan, Alonzo Vera - IDEAS Engineering and Technology, LLC; William Ripley, Charles Collier -VITA 74 Standard; James Lyke - Air Force Research Laboratory; Jeffrey Love, Will Burke - IDEAS Engineering and Technology, LLC

The Open Source Microsatellite Platform

John Paffett, Anita Bernie, Anj Brown, Vicky Anderson - KISPE Space Systems Limited

MARAUDERS: Using CubeSats and CubeSat Technologies for Lunar Surface Exploration and Science

Ralf Boden – SELF; Lucie Riu – Institute of Space and Astronautical Science; Ronald-Louis Ballouz - University of Arizona; Nicola Baresi – Institute of Space and Astronautical Science; Onur Celik - The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Japan; Sarah Crites –Institute of Space and Astronautical Science; Javier Hernando-Ayuso - Ispace; Naoya Ozaki – Institute of Space and Astronautical Science

Software Systems that Enable Agile Manufacture at Scale

Kyle Racette, Jacob Stern, Chester Gillmore, James Muehlner, Andrew Fisher, Julien Rhodes - Planet Labs, Inc.

Better Commissioning through Simulation: How to Trust your Satellite Pointing Faster

David Gerhardt - First Mode; Rasmus Holst - GomSpace

RIPPLE- Providing Increased Temporal Resolution to Surface Wave Topography

Chrishma Derewa, Adrian Stoica, Leon Alkalai – NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

The Autonomous Functions for Robust Satellite Operations and Their Usage on Verifications On-the-Ground and Operations On-orbit

Toshihiro Obata, Shinichi Nakasuka - The University of Tokyo; Seiko Shirasaka - Keio University

Scalable Ground Network & Mission Planning to Optimize Constellation Development

Carolyn Belle, Kristian Jenssen – Kongsberg Satellite Services

The Comet Thruster: On-Orbit Results and on Growing Production Ten-Fold

Vincent Tarantini, Nathan Orr, Scott Armitage - Bradford Space Inc; Niels Roth, Karan Sarda - UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory; Dan CaJacob - HawkEye 360

Ongoing Program Development and Expansion of the Virginia Space ThinSat Program

Zachary Campbell, Regan Smith, Susannah Miller, Chris Hale - Virginia Commercial Space Flight Authority

Utilizing the Cubesat Architecture to Develop, Deploy a Swarm Telescope Constellation for 21st Century Astronomy

Daniel Cottitta, Christopher Jannette - United Frontiers LLC

Day/Night Band CubeSat Concept Study

Kelly Collett, Terrence Lomheim, David Warren, Thomas Hayhurst, Ryan Burke, Dee Pack, Richard Welle - The Aerospace Corporation

Measurement Error Analysis of Impulsive Thrust from a Closed Radio-Frequency Cavity in Vacuum

Kyle Flanagan, Peter Dohm - Prime Lightworks Inc.

Constraint-Based Mission Assurance for Small Satellites

Lee Jasper - Space Dynamics Laboratory; Lauren Hunt - Air Force Research Laboratory; Charlene Jacka -Department of Air Force; David Voss, Kate Yoshino - Air Force Research Laboratory

The NewSpace Logistics - Small Satellite Cluster Integration and Launches

Jeanne Medvedeva, Connor Jonas - EXOLAUNCH GmbH

Development of Micro EO Camera Systems for Constellation Operation

Youngwan Choi – SpaceOptics

The Imaging X-Ray Polarimeter Explorer (IXPE) Mission System Using a Small Satellite

William Deininger, Jim Masciarelli, William Kalinowski, H. Kyle Bygott, Jefffery Bladt, Colin Peterson, Jennifer Erickson, Jeffery Wedmore - Ball Aerospace

Design and Testing of the CubeSat Form Factor Thermal Control Louvers

Allison Evans - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Shields-1 Initial Space Operations, a NASA CubeSat Launch Initiative ELaNaXIX Mission

Donald Thomsen, Kevin Somervill, Mark Jones, Raymond Lueg, William Girard, Alexander Scammell, Jing Pei - NASA Langley Research Center; James Cutler - University of Michigan

The Democratization of Space

Riley Millennium Engineering and Integrationk - Sugarhouse Aerospace

IAU: A New Approach to Develop High Performance Micro Satellite

Seyoung Pyo, Jaeseon Yu, Seyoung Yoon, Yongjun Moon, Sooyung Byeon - Satrec Initiative

Lessons Learned from NDSU's Adventures in Security

Jeremy Straub - North Dakota State University

Spacecraft Cyber Defense Strategies: Lessons Learned from Hacking a Small Satellite

Daria Lane, Frank Pound – Naval Information Warfare Center – Pacific

Top of page