Previous Winners

2016 Winners

1st Place

1st Place – $10,000

Kareem Omar
University of Alabama in Huntsville

 

2nd Place 3rd Place

2nd Place – $7,500

Seamus Lombardo
University at Buffalo

2nd Place – $7,500

Elias Solorzano
UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory

 

Honorable Mention

3rd Place – $5,000

Jim Clark
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 

Honorable Mention Honorable Mention

Honorable Mention – $2,500

Ariel Sandberg
University of Michigan

Honorable Mention – $2,500

Christine Gerbara
Georgia Institute of Technology

2015 Winners

1st Place ($10,000): Josh Newman, University of Toronto
2nd Place ($7,500): Kathleen Riesing, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2nd Place ($7,500): Christian Fuchs, Technical University Munich
3rd Place ($5,000): Tam Nguyen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Honorable Mention ($2,500 each): Adam Snow, Angela Den Boer, Luke Alexander; Georgia Institute of Technology
Honorable Mention ($2,500): Sanny Omar, Auburn University

2014 Winners

1st Place ($10,000): Sreeja Nag, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2nd Place ($7,500): Iverson Bell, University of Michigan
3rd Place ($5,000): John Hwang, University of Michigan
Honorable Mention ($2,500 each): Jeremy Castaing, University of Michigan; Thomas Sears, University of Toronto; Tam Nguyen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2013 Winners

1st Place ($10,000): John Springmann, University of Michigan
2nd Place ($7,500): Keith LeGrand, Missouri University of Science and Technology
3rd Place ($2,500): Levi Malott, Missouri University of Science and Technology
3rd Place ($2,500): Pasha Palangpour, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Honorable Mention ($2,500 each): Noam Leiter, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology; Sreeja Nag, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Sanny Omar, Auburn University

2012 Winners

1st Place ($10,000): Luke Walker, Georgia Institute of Technology
2nd Place ($3,750): Ved Chirayath, Stanford University
2nd Place ($3,750): Brian Mahlstedt, Stanford University
3rd Place ($2,500): Lauren Blum, University of Colorado
3rd Place ($2,500): Quintin Schiller, University of Colorado
Honorable Mention ($1,500 each): Philipp Reiss, Technische Universitat Munchen; Samir Rawashdeh, University of Kentucky; Takayuki Hosonuma, University of Tokyo

2011 Winners

1st Place ($10,000): John Springmann, University of Michigan
2nd Place ($7,500): Erik Babcock, University of Illinois
2nd Place ($7,500): Tursunjan Yasin, Utah State University
3rd Place ($5,000): Charlotte Lücking, University of Strathclyde
Honorable Mention ($1,500 each): Kevin Schillo and Christopher Valle, University of Central Florida; Samir Rawashdeh, University of Kentucky

2010 Winners

1st Place ($10,000): Ryan Pahl and Christopher Tutza, Missouri University of Science and Technology
2nd Place ($7,500): David Gerhardt, University of Colorado, Boulder
3rd Place ($6,500): Quintin Schiller and Abhishek Mahendrakumar, University of Colorado, Boulder
Honorable Mention ($2,000 each): Nasir Adeli, Surrey Space Centre, University of Surrey; Jeffrey Boulware, Utah State University; Erik Stromberg, Utah State University

2009 Winners

1st Place ($10,000): Marcin Pilinski, University of Colorado, Boulder
2nd Place ($7,000): Forrest Rogers-Marcovitz, Carnegie Mellon University
2nd Place ($7,000): Bruce Davis, University of Colorado, Boulder
3rd Place ($3,000): Jeffrey Boulware, Utah State University, Logan,Utah
Honorable Mention ($1,500 each): Mahmoud Mahmoud, Utah State University, Logan, Utah; Justin Koeln, Utah State University, Logan, Utah

2008 Winners

1st Place ($10,000): Ryan Hoffmann, Utah State University
1st Place ($10,000): Daniel Kwon, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2nd Place ($5,000): Rashied Amini, Washington University in St. Louis
3rd Place ($3,000): Takaya Inamori, University of Tokyo
Honorable Mention ($1,500 each): Marit Meyer, Washington University in St. Louis; Tyson Smith, Utah State University

2007 Winners

1st Place ($10,000): Michael Dancer, Jason Searcy – University of Missouri – Rolla
2nd Place ($7,500): Patrick Jolley – Utah State University
3rd Place ($6,000): Erin Beck – Washington University in St. Louis
Honorable Mention ($2,500 each): Forrest Rogers-Marcovitz – Washington University in St. Louis; Phelps Williams – Santa Clara University; Junichi Nishida, Yoshihiro Tsubuku – Tokyo Institute of Technology; Scott Jensen – Utah State University

2006 Winners

1st Place ($10,000): David Bamber - University of Surrey
2nd Place ($8,000): Jeremy Neubauer - Washington University in St. Louis
3rd Place ($6,000): Andrew Strange - Taylor University
Honorable Mention ($2,000 each): Joshua Zapf - Purdue School of Engineering & Technology; Kgabo Mathapo - University of Stellenbosch; Jared Clements, Josh George - Utah State University

2005 Winners

1st Place ($10,000): Aaron Dando - Queensland University of Technology
2nd Place ($8,500): Eric Caillibot, C. Cordell Grant, Daniel Kekez - University of Toronto
3rd Place ($5,500): Shaun Stewart, Greg Holt - The University of Texas at Austin
Honorable Mention ($2,000 each): Dante Buckley, Thomas Cowen, James Van Pelt II - University of Florida; Erik Henrikcon - Arizona State University; Shazia Maqbool - University of Surrey

2004 Winners

1st Place ($10,000): Ryan Angilly - Worcester Polytechnic Institute
2nd Place ($7,500): Joel Quincieu - Utah State University
3rd Place ($5,500): Chris Rampersad - University of Toronto
3rd Place ($5,500): Robert Weyer - University of Stellenbosch
Honorable Mention ($3,000 each): Jung-Kuo Tu, Shi-Hua Wu, Chen-Chi Chu – National Cheng Kung University;
Peter Cipollo, Brendan Surrusco - Pennsylvania State University

2003 Winners

1st Place ($9,000 - donated back to fund): Fred Kennedy - University of Surrey
2nd Place ($7,000): Jeremy S. Neubauer - Washington University in St. Louis
3rd Place ($5,000): Patrick Shriver - University of Colorado at Boulder
Honorable Mention ($2,000 each): John Crowley, Virgil Hutchinson, Alex Keisner, Dave Young - Georgia Institute of Technology
Honorable Mention ($2,000 each): Kyle Doerksen, Jean-Francois Levesque, Ignacio Mas - Stanford University
Honorable Mention ($2,000 each): E. T. Sæther, J. Otterstad, K. M. Fauske, O. E. N. Eriksen, F. M. Indergaard, A.G. Riise, B. C. H. Samuelsen, N. Sokolova - Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Narvik University College
Honorable Mention ($2,000): Klaus Krogsgaard - Technical University of Denmark
Alternate ($1,500): Valerie F. Mistoco, Robert D. Siegel, Brendan S. Surrusco, and Erika Mendoza - Pennsylvania State University

2002 Winners

1st Place ($8,000): Jake Schaffner - California Polytechnic State University
2nd Place ($5,000): Todd Humphreys - Utah State University
3rd Place ($3,000): Vaios Lappas - University of Surrey
Honorable Mention ($1,000 each): James Wells, Luke Stras, Tiger Jeans - University of Toronto; Kyle Ressler - Washington University in St. Louis; Jan Hales & Martin Pedersen - Technical University of Denmark
Alternate ($500): Blake Moffitt - Utah State University

2001 Winners

1st Place ($7,000): Brian Shucker - University of Arizona
2nd Place ($5,000): Anuradha Chandrasekaran, James Gutshall - Utah State University
3rd Place ($3,000): Eric Morrow - University of Toronto
4th Place ($2,000): Hans Carlson - Meredith Fitzpatrick - University of Texas at Austin
Honorable Mention ($1,000 each): Elizabeth Butt - Washington University; James Gutshall & Anu Chandrasekaran - Utah State University

2000 Winners

1st Place ($7,000): Rachel Haines - University of Birmingham (UK)
2nd Place ($5,000): David Meller - University of Washington, Kristin Makoveck - Virginia Tech, Prapat Sripruetkiat - Utah State University
3rd Place ($3,000): John Jensen - Utah State University
4th Place ($2,000): Hans Carlson - Arizona State University, Yosuke Nakamura - Kyushu University
Honorable Mention ($1,000 each): James Cutler, Gregory Hutchins - Stanford University; Badri Shirgur, Derek Shannon - University of Central Florida

1999 Winners

1st Place ($6,000): Barry Goeree, Brian Shucker - University of Arizona
2nd Place ($5,000): Amy Slaughterbeck - Santa Clara University
3rd Place ($3,000): Derek Shannon, Chrishma Singh-Derewa, Sanjay Jayaram - University of Central Florida
4th Place ($2,000): Joyce Wong - Arizona State University
Honorable Mention ($1,000 each): Brian Engberg, Freddy Pranajaya - Stanford University

1998 Winners

1st Place ($6,000): Johan Carlson, Roy Gladden - Utah State University
2nd Place ($5,000): Jeffrey Lin, Francisco Soriano, Michelle Schoenman - San Jose State University
3rd Place ($3,000): Christopher Kitts - Stanford University
4th Place ($2,000): John O'Boyle, Pascal Stang, Nick Woods - Santa Clara University
Honorable Mentions ($500 each): Nicholas Seet - Harvey Mudd College and Christopher Lewicki - University of Arizona

1997 Winners

1st Place ($4,000): Shea Ferring, David Waller - Arizona State University
2nd Place ($3,000): Ellen Riddle, Jennifer Owens - University of Colorado at Boulder
2nd Place ($3,000): Allison Floyd - Stanford University
3rd Place ($2,000): Carlos Guadimos, Brian Menges - San Jose State University

1996 Winners

1st Place ($4,000): Dino Milani - University of New Hampshire
2nd Place ($3,000): Rick Lu - Stanford University
3rd Place ($1,500): Ellen Riddle - University of Colorado
3rd Place ($1,500): Scott Jensen - Utah State University
Honorable Mention ($500): Christopher Kitts, Michael Swartwout - Stanford University

1995 Winners

1st Place ($3,000): Charles Hewett - Arizona State University
2nd Place ($2,000): Alison Nordt - Stanford University
3rd Place ($1,000): Brian Engberg, Jeff Ota, Jason Suchman - Stanford University
4th Place ($1,000): Steve Lynch, Glenn Forrest - University of New Hampshire

1994 Winners

1st Place ($2,500): Charles Hewett - Arizona State University
2nd Place ($2,000): Lilac Muller - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Honorable Mention: Christopher Kitts, William Kim - Stanford University
Honorable Mention: Minghu Lu, Keshi Chen - Iowa State University

1993 Winners

1st Place ($3,000): Darby Cooper, Sean Olin - Iowa State University
2nd Place ($2,000): Brenda Paul - Brigham Young University; Robert Jacobs, Kathryn Chevalier - Utah State University; Kathleen Blizard - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University