Mountain Time:

Session Q&A Webinars

Session Q&A Webinars provide the opportunity to join discussions with the Keynote Speaker (Dr. Christopher Scolese), Invited Speakers (Technical Session IV: Future Directions), and technical session presenters. Also view awards for the Student Competition, Mission of the Year, and student posters.

Registration for webinars is required.

All times listed are Mountain Time (MT).

On Demand

On Demand content available August 1-6.

Watch talks and submit a question for the Webinars Q&A Sessions.

Keynote & Talks

Monday, August 3

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Keynote, Dr. Christopher Scolese
Moderator: Pat Patterson, Space Dynamics Laboratory

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Session I: Space Mission Architectures
Moderator: Steve Nixon, SmallSat Alliance

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Session II: Year In Review
Moderator: Rex Ridenoure, Ecliptic

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Session III: Science/Mission Payloads
Moderator: Andy Nicholas, Naval Research Laboratory

Tuesday, August 4

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Workshop Session V: Educational Programs
Moderator: Joyce Winterton, NASA Wallops

Register

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Workshop Session II: Lessons Learned
Moderator: Anne Marinan, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Register

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Workshop Session I: Advanced Concepts I
Moderator: Alex Howard, Raytheon

Register

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Session IV: Future Directions
Moderator: Aaron Rogers, MAXAR

Register

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Session V: Next on the Pad
Moderator: Roger Hunter, NASA

Register

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Session VI: Advanced Technologies I
Moderator: Darren Rowen, Aerospace

Register

Wednesday, August 5

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Student Competition Awards
Presented by: Stanley Kennedy, Jr., Oakman Aerospace and Valerie Skarupa, Spaceflight

Register

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Workshop Session III: Instruments/Science I
Moderator: Shannon Statham, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Register

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Workshop Session IV: Advanced Concepts II
Moderator: Alex Howard, Raytheon

Register

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Session VIII: Space Access
Moderator: A.C. Charania, Blue Origin

Register

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Session IX: Propulsion
Moderator: Joe Cardin, VACCO

Register

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Session X: Ground Systems
Moderator: Andrew Strange, AMERGINT

Register

Thursday, August 6

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Mission of the Year/Student Poster Awards
Presented by: Small Satellite Technical Committee (SmSTC)

Register

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Workshop Session VI: Advanced Concepts III
Moderator: Darren Rowen, Aerospace

Register

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Workshop Session VII: Instruments/Science II
Moderator: Shannon Statham, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Register

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Workshop Session VIII: Communications
Moderator: Jan King, Astro Digital US Inc.

Register

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Session XI: Advanced Technologies II
Moderator: Alex Howard, Raytheon

Register

3:00 PM -4:00 PM

Session XII: Communications
Moderator: Jan King, Astro Digital US Inc.

Register

Help Desk