Pre-Conference Workshop

14th Annual Pre-Conference Workshop

Saturday and Sunday, August 5-6, 2017

The Pre-Conference Workshop is an opportunity for developers, educators and students to come together to share ideas and personal experiences in developing small satellites. The workshop focuses on academic activities including student projects and research providing valuable insight to new and longstanding participants of the small satellite community.

Presentations

Saturday, August 5, 2017

Session I: C&DH

Session Chair: John Bellardo, Cal Poly

8:45 AM
On-orbit Demonstration of Satellite Software Arhitecture with a Flexible Reconfiguration Capability
Shintaro Nakajima - The University of Tokyo

9:00 AM
Radiation Shielding by Software for Reliable Electronics of Pico-Satellites
Stephan Busch, Klaus Schilling - Zentrum feur Telematik

9:15 AM
A Novel Small Satellite Processor Architecture
Bobby Holden, John Gould - University of Alabama in Huntsville; Mason Nixon - U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command; Jessica Shrontz, Justin Smith, Evan Swinney - University of Alabama in Huntsville; Travis Taylor - U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command; Andrew Webb - University of Alabama in Huntsville

9:30 AM
Utilization of the NASA Operational Simulator for Small Satellites (NOS3) for V&V of STF-1’s Semiautonomous On-Orbit Operations
Matthew Grubb, John Lucas, Justin  Morris, Scott Zemerick - NASA IV&V

9:45 AM
Methodology for Software-in-the-Loop Testing of Low-Cost Attitude Determination Systems
Evan Majd, Chad Serba, Lindsay Taylor, Stephanie Wegner - University of Minnesota

10:00 AM
Artificial Intelligence for CubeSat Health Monitoring
Serbinder Singh, John Bellardo, Jordi Puig-Suari - California Polytechnic University

Session II: Communications

Session Chair: Giovanni Pandolfi, Leaf Space S.r.I.

10:45 AM
Communications for the TechEdSat5/PhoneSat5 Mission
Richard Alena, Marcus Murbach, Ali Guarneros Luna - NASA Ames Research Center; Cedric Priscal - SGT Inc.; Jonathan  Wheless, Thomas Stone - Mellennium Enginnering and Integration Inc.; Rogan Shimmin - Odyssey Research

11:00 AM
Nanosatellite Lasercom Transceiver Development
Rachel Morgan - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

11:15 AM
Development of a Radio-Based Over-The-Air Update Process for In-Orbit Microcontrollers with Robust Reliability Testing
Nicholas Felker Rowan University; Michael McCaffrey Rowan University; Lindsay Kroeger Rowan University; Tej Patel Rowan University; Singyan Yuen Rowan University; Sangho Shin Rowan University

11:30 AM
The Distributed Universal Satellite Technology (DUST) Tech Demo: an Inter-satellite Communications Mission
Darren McKague, Jose Velazco, James Smith, Emanuela Della Bosca, Paul Ahnn, Matthew Beam, James Boyce, Mitchell Black – University of Michigan

11:45 AM
Integration and Testing of the Nanosatellite Optical Downlink Experiment
Emily Clements, Kerri Cahoy, Christian Haughwout, Hyosang Yoon, Kathleen Riesing, Maxim Khatsenko, Caleb Ziegler, Raichelle Aniceto - MIT STARLab

Session III: Propulsion

Session Chair: Scott Kimbrel, Aerojet

1:00 PM
The ResistoJet as a Simple and Cost-Effective Propulsion System for Nano- and Microsatellites
Pablo Leslabay, Ricardo Lauretta, Patricio Pedreira - Instituto Tecnolagico de Buenos Aires (ITBA)

1:15 PM
Quad-Thruster FEMTA Micropropulsion System for Cubesat 1-Axis Control
Steven Pugia, Margaret Linker, Matthew Fuehne, Ryan Clay, Katherine Fowee, Anthony Cofer, Alina Alexeenko - Purdue University

1:30 PM
Application of the 3D-Printing and COTS Components in the Design of a Micro-Propulsion System
Zhuoheng Li, Anliang Wang, Muhammad Mahtab, Keyan Chen, Jikai Wang, Yatao Chen - Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics

1:45 PM
UWE-4: Integration State of the First Electrically Propelled 1U CubeSat
Philip Bangert, Alexander Kramer, Klaus Schilling University Wurzburg

Session IV: Lessons Learned

Session Chair: Kerri Cahoy, MIT

2:00 PM
What We Learned from the Tokyo Tech 50kg Satellite TSUBAME
Yoichi YATSU, Saburo Matunaga, Nobuyuki Kawai, Shinichi Kimura Tokyo University of Science; Masanori Matsushita, Shota Kawajiri, Kyosuke Tawara, Kei Ohta, Masaya Koga - Tokyo Institute of Technology

2:15 PM
On-Orbit Performance of the BCT XB-1 Spacecraft and GN&C Components
Devon Sanders, Matthew Baumgart, Daniel Hegel, Bryan Rogler - Blue Canyon Technologies

2:30 PM
PSAT: University Amateur Radio Satellite Success Story - Mission Review and Lessons Learned from 18 Months in Orbit
Robert Bruninga, Jin Kang, Tae Lim, Jeffery King, James Thurman US Naval Academy

2:45 PM
Preliminary Results of Joint Global Multi-Nation Birds CubeSat Constellation Mission
Turtogtokh Tumenjargal, Sangkyun Kim, Hirokazu Masui, George Maeda, Mengu Cho, Members of the JGMNB Project - Kyushu Institute of Technology

Session V: Education I

3:30 PM
Fresh Start: Lessons Learned from Developing New Zealand's First Satellite Program
Greg Bodeker, Jared Lewis, Emma Scarlet, Stefanie Kremser, Gary Kelliher, Heather Horswell, Jeanette Lepper - CSST; Warwick Hawker - Central Otago District Council;

3:45 PM
Small Spacecraft Systems Virtual Institute - Mid-Year Status and Plans for 2018
Bruce Yost – NASA Ames Research Center

4:00 PM
Design and Development of Unrestricted Satellite Motion Simulator
Eryn Culton, Jeffery King - United States Naval Academy

4:15 PM
A Novel Approach to Space Systems Engineering Education through the Construction of High Altitude Balloons
Adam Herrmann, Alex McGlasson, Amanda Moores, Evan  Burwinkel, Evan  Smith, Henry  Voss, Jacob Kennedy, Jessica Kropveld, Michael Gyurgyak - University of Cincinnati

4:30 PM
Development of A 1U CubeSat as Part of a 3x1U Constellation
Anthony DeFilippis, Jonathan Black, Kevin Shinpaugh - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

4:45 PM
Bringing Space to the Classroom Through STEM Education Providing Extreme Low Earth Orbit Missions Using ThinSats
Brenda  Dingwall - NASA/Walloups Flight Facility; Robert Twiggs, Matt Craft - Twiggs - Space Lab; Sean  Mulligan - Virginia Commercial Space Authority; Judi Sandrock Medo, Bjarke Gotfredsen Medo, Hank Voss - Nearspace; Joyce WInterton - NASA Wallops Flight Facility

Session VI: Subsystems

Session Chair: Helen Reed, Texas A&M

5:00 PM
Advanced Power Technology Development Activities for Small Satellite Applications
Michael Piszczor, Geoffrey Landis, Thomas Miller, Linda Taylor, Dionne Hernandez-Lugo - NASA Glenn Research Center; Ryne Raffaelle, Brian Landi, Seth Hubbard - Rochester Institute of Technology

5:15 PM
Advancement, Testing and Validation of an Innovative SmallSat Solar Panel Fabrication Process
Andrew Dahir - University of Colorado Boulder; Ariel Sandberg - University of Michigan; James Mason - LASP University of Colorado Boulder

Sunday, August 6, 2017

Session VII: Big Picture

Session Chair: Bruce Yost, NASA

8:30 AM
The Beauty of Copying (and of Being Copied)
Luca Maresi - European Space Agency

8:45 AM
Relative Navigation Schemes for Formation Flying of Satellites
Benjamin Zamora Urioste, Asal Naseri - University of New Mexico; Steven Stochaj - New Mexico State University; Neerav Shah - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; John Krizmanic - NASA Universities Space Research Association

9:00 AM
Increasing Small Satellite Reliability- A Public-Private Initiative
Michael Johnson NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Pat Beauchamp Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Harald Schone Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Thomas Fairbanks Los Alamos National Laboratory; Linda Fuhrman MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Elizabeth Klein-Lebbink The Aerospace Corporation; Jesse Leitner NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Miquel Moe NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Doug Sheldon Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Erica Sullivan Los Alamos National Laboratory

9:15 AM
CubeSat Model Based System Engineering (MBSE) Reference Model - Development and Distribution - Interim Status #3
David Kaslow - S.E.L.F; Bradley Ayres - The Aerospace Corp; Phillip Cahill - Consultant; Laura Hart - The MITRE Corporation; Rose Yntema - InterCAX

Session VIII: Instruments/Science I

Session Chair: Dave Klumpar, NASA

9:30 AM
Integration and Test of the Microwave Radiometer Technology Acceleration (MiRaTA) CubeSat
Kerri Cahoy - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Gregory Allan, Zachary Lee, Ayesha Hein, Andrew Kennedy, Myron Lee, Erin Main - Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Bill Blackwell - MIT Lincoln Laboratory

9:45 AM
EQUULEUS: Mission to Earth - Moon Lagrange Point by a 6U Deep Space CubeSat
Satoshi Ikari, Naoya Ozaki, Shintaro Nakajima, Kenshiro Oguri - The University of Tokyo; Kota Miyoshi -JAXA; Stefano Campagnola - NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology; Hiroyuki Koizumi - The University of Tokyo; Yuta Kobayashi JAXA

10:00 AM
NOAA EON-IR CubeSat Study for Operational Infrared Soundings
Dan Mamula – National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; Thomas Pagano – Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology; John Pereira - National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

10:15 AM
INCA (Ionospheric Neutron Content Analyzer)
Melissa Moreno, Xitlally Salmon, Ian Rankin, Kyle Rankin, Juan Sanchez, Juan Treto Jr., Bryce Renck, Joellen Lansford - New Mexico State University

Session IX: Instruments/Science II

Session Chair: Tony Freedman, Jet Propulsion Lab

11:00 AM
Overview of the TRYAD Project: A Fleet of Two 6U CubeSats for Research on Terrestrial Gamma Ray Flashes
Michael Fogle, J-M Wersinger - Auburn University

11:15 AM
The Feasibility of Structure from Motion Over Planetary Bodies Using Small Satellites
David Cotton, Caleb Adams, Nicholas Neel - Small Satellite Research Laboratory University of Georgia

11:30 AM
Ionosphere Studies with Cubesats: INSPIRESat-1, a 3U Cubesat Carrying the Compact Ionosphere Probe
Loren Chang - Space Sciences Institute, National Central University, Taiwan; Priyadarshan Hari - Indian Institute of Space Science & Technology, India

11:45 AM
Calibrating the Swarm: Networked Small Satellite Magnetometers for Auroral Plasma Science
Jonathan Parham, Osi Van Dessel, Maria Kromis, Phillip Teng, Joshua Semeter - Boston University

12:00 PM
Preparations for the NOAA Earth Observing Nanosatellite-Microwave (EON-MW) Mission
Bill Blackwell - MIT Lincoln Laboratory

 

Session X: LEO Missions

Session Chair: Jed Hancock, Space Dynamics Lab

3:00 PM
Studying the Earth at Night from CubeSats
Dee Pack, Brian Hardy - The Aerospace Corporation; Travis Longcore - University of Southern California

3:15 PM
Shields-1 Technology Demonstration on ELaNaXIX
Donald Thomsen, Mark Jones, Stephen Bowen - NASA Langley Research Center; William Girard - Science and Technology Corporation, NASA Langley Research Center; James Cutler - University of Michigan

3:30 PM
TuPOD, a Cube Satellite (CubeSat) and Tube Satellite Dispenser Produced via 3D Printing, Successful Launch, Orbit and Dispensing of Two Tube Satellites
Amin Djamshidpour - Tetonsys; Chantal Cappelletti - Gauss Srl; Bob Twiggs - Tetonsys; Ken Biba - Open Space Networks

3:45 PM
HAVELSAT and BEAGLESAT: 2U CubeSATs from Turkey in QB50 Program for Big Data Analysis of Thermosfer
Ismail Arslan HAVELSAN INC.; Kamil Arslankoz HAVELSAN INC.; Alim Rustem Aslan Istanbul Technical University

4:00 PM
Launch Services 101, Managing a 101 CubeSat Launch Manifest on PSLV-C37
Jeroen Rotteveel - Innovative Solutions In Space BV; Abe Bonnema ISIS - Innovative Solutions In Space

4:15 PM
Hybrid Attitude Control of a Two-CubeSat Virtual Telescope in a Highly Elliptical Orbit
Reza Pirayesh, Asal Naseri - University of New Mexico; Steven Stochaj - New Mexico State University; Neerav Shah - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; John Krizmanic - NASA Universities Space Research Association

Session XI: Education II

Session Chair: Marcos Diaz, University of Chile

4:30 PM
Hoopoe - A High School Cubesat
Meir Ariel, Itay Gersten, Noa Hermann, Ariel Abramovich, Yoav Schwammenthal, Tomer Levy – Herzilya Space Laboratory

4:45 PM
OpenOrbiter I - In Space 3D Printing and Low-Cost Framework Demonstration
Jeremy Straub - North Dakota State University

5:00 PM
CHOMPTT (CubeSat Handling of Multisystem Precision Timing Transfer): From Concept to Launch Pad
Jeremy Anderson, Nathan Barnwell, Maria Carrasquilla, Jonathan Chavez, Olivia Formoso, Asia Nelson, Tyler Noel, Seth Nydam - University of Florida

5:15 PM
JANUS a CNES (French Space Agency) Program for Developing Cubesats by Students
Alain Gaboriaud - CNES

Alternates

Alternates

Standardizing the CubeSat Standard: A Review of the Core Elements of the CubeSat Design Specification
Jeroen Rotteveel - Innovative Solutions in Space BV

Shape-Memory Alloy Actuators for Small Satellites
Richard Welle, Jerry Fuller, Brian Hardy - The Aerospace Corporation

Mission Assurance Framework for Small Satellite Missions
Peter Yoo, Daniel Cunningham, Matthew Capella, Cherry Wakayama - SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific

Conceptual Design of a 1U CubeSat: Benefits of Incorporating Tracking-Aids into Design
Christopher Simpson, Charles O'Neill - The University of Alabama

Satellite Identification Imaging for Small Satellites Using NVIDIA
Nick Buonaiuto, Mark Louie, Jim Aarestad - COSMIAC at UNM; Rohit Mital, Dennis Mateik - Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies; Robert Sivilli, Apoorva Bhopale - Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate; Craig Kief - COSMIAC at UNM

Army Cost Efficient Spaceflight Research Experiments and Demonstrations Attitude Determination Experiment
Mason Nixon U.S. - Army Space and Missile Defense Command; Gauge Day, John Gould - University of Alabama in Huntsville; Bobby Holden - U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command; Jessica Shrontz, Justin Smith, Evan Swinney - University of Alabama in Huntsville; Travis Taylor - U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command

Intelligent Space Assembly Robot (ISAR)
Thomas Lai, Dakota Wenberg, Kevin Guo, Colton Tingler, Christopher Wellins, Bianca Castaneda, Jin Kang - United States Naval Academy

Development of a Smart High-Power Battery for CubeSats
David Wright, Andrew Kalman, Dov Jelen - PUMPKIN, Inc.

Distributed Spacecraft Mission Design: Goddard’s Trade-space Analysis for Constellations (TAT-C)
Jacqueline Le Moigne, Philip Dabney - NASA Goddard; Olivier de Weck, Veronica Foreman – Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Paul Grogan - Stevens Institute of Technology; Matthew Holland, Steven Hughes - NASA Goddard; Sreeja Nag - Bay Area Environmental Research Institute

NASA's Cube Quest Challange: Ground Tournament 4 Results and Technology
Elizabeth Hyde - Millennium Engineering and Integration; Jim Cockrell - NASA Ames Research Center