s
Pre-Conference Workshop

14th Annual Pre-Conference Workshop

Saturday and Sunday, August 4-5

The Pre-Conference Workshop is an opportunity for developers, educators and students to come together to share ideas and personal experiences in developing small satellites. The workshop focuses on academic activities including student projects and research providing valuable insight to new and longstanding participants of the small satellite community.

Presentations

Saturday, August 4

Session I: Advanced Concepts I

Innovative technologies (hardware or software) that provide significant capability advancements in small satellite missions.

Session Chair: John Bellardo, CalPoly

8:45 AM
Pointing, Acquisition, and Tracking for Small Satellite Laser Communications
Peter Grenfell, Alexa Aguilar, Kerri Cahoy - Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Michael Long – Lincoln Laboratory

9:00 AM
High Data Rate Inter-Satellite Omnidirectional Optical Communicator
Jose Velazco – NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Ozdal Boyraz - University of California, Irvine

9:15 AM
NASA Centers and Universities Collaborate in Annual Smallsat Technology Partnerships
Jim Cockrell, Elwood Agasid, Roger Hunter - NASA Ames Research Center; Christopher Baker - NASA Headquarters

9:30 AM
Development and Evaluation of the 1/30U Small-Sized 3 Axis Attitude Control Module, and its Application for the JEM Internal Ball Camera Robot
Shuhei Shigeto, Shinji Mitani, Nobutaka Tanishima, Masayuki Goto – Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency

9:45 AM
Variable Shape Attitude Control Demonstration with Microsat "Hibari"
Kenichi Sasaki, Yuhei Kikuya, Sho Koizumi, Yuto Masuda, Yusuke Shintani, Tsubasa Tsunemitsu, Takashi Furuya, Yohei Iwasaki - Tokyo Institute of Technology

Alternates

SmallSat High Performance Computing with DM & the DM7 Flight Experiment
Aaron Zucherman, John Samson, Benjamin Malphrus, Kenneth Carroll, Christian Huertas, Christopher Coleman, Michael Snyder - Morehead State University

Single GPS Antenna Attitude Vector Pair - NEOSSat Recovery
Stuart Eagleson - Magellan Aerospace; Viqar Abbasi, Natasha Jackson - Canadian Space Agency; Robert Scott, Stefan Thorsteinson - Defense Research and Development Canada

Session II: Delivering Mission Success

Engineering design processes, testing, verification, or operational approaches that are consistent with small satellite programmatics, that can increase the overall mission success of small satellite missions.

Session Chair: Kyle Kemble, Air Force Research Lab

10:45 AM
Frequency and Legal Regulations Surrounding a Ground Station Network
Naomi Kurahara, Satoshi Ezawa, Hazel Dami Naylor - Infostellar

11:00 AM
Reliable, Fast, and Flexible: A Thermal Modeling Approach for Small Satellites
Max Gulde, Javier Mancías, Martin Schimmerohn, Frank Schäfer - Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics

11:15 AM
ADCS at Scale: Calibrating and Monitoring the Dove Constellation
Lawrence Leung, Vincent Beukelaers, Simone Chesi, Hyosang Yoon, Daniel Walker, Joshua Egbert - Planet Labs Inc

11:30 AM
Statistical Analysis of CubeSat Mission Failure
Abdulaziz Alanazi, Jeremy Straub - North Dakota State University

Alternates

Design Tradeoffs and Challenges of Omnidirectional Optical Antenna for High Speed, Long Range Inter CubeSat Data Communication
Imam Uz Zaman, Rasul Torun - University of California Irvine; Andrew Janzen, Michael Peng, Jose Velazco – NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Ozdal Boyraz - University of California Irvine

Characterizing COTS IMU Performance in High Vacuum
Katherine Fowee, Dhruv Mather, Noah Franks, Alina Alexeenko - Purdue University

Defining a New Mission Assurance Philosophy for Small Satellites
Lee Jasper - Space Dynamics Laboratory; Lauren Hunt, David Voss, Charlene Jacka - Air Force Research Laboratory

Session III: Educational Programs I

Educational programs, approaches, or philosophies that benefit the development of engineers and/or scientists through the use of small satellite technologies.

Session Chair: David Wilcox, NASA Wallops

1:15 PM
An Educational Platform for Small Satellite Development with Proximity Operation Capabilities
Ivan Bertaska, John Rakoczy - NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

1:30 PM
GW-Sat: GW's First Satellite with Propulsive 3-Axis-Stabilization
Jonathan Kolbeck, Michael Keidar - The George Washington University

1:45 PM
MakerSat-0: 3D-Printed Polymer Degradation First Data from Orbit
Connor Nogales, Braden Grim, Mitch Kamstra, Benjamin Campbell, Aaron Ewing, Robert Hance, Joshua Griffin, Stephen Parke - Northwest Nazarene University

2:00 PM
BIRDS-2: Multi-Nation Cubesat Constellation Project for Learning and Capacity Building
Kiran Pradhan, Faure Pauline, George Maeda, Sangkyun Kim, Hirokazu Masui, Mengu Cho - Kyushu Institute of Technology

2:15 PM
Advancing On-Orbit Assembly with ISAR
Dakota Wenberg, Alex Hardy, Thomas Lai, Christopher Wellins, Jin Kang - U.S. Naval Academy

2:30 PM
Small Satellites Contribute to the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals
Danielle Wood - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Session IV: Instruments / Science I

Innovative technologies or systems that enable cutting edge missions to be formulated.

Session Chair: Michael Socha, Northrop Grumman

3:15 PM
Adapting Low-Cost Multispectral Drone Technology to CubeSats for Environmental Monitoring and Management: Harmful Algal Bloom Satellite-1 (HABSat-1)
Richard Beck, Hongxing Liu, Richard Johansen, Min Xu, Catharine McGhan, George Black, Ou Ma – University of Cincinnati; Molly Reif - US Army Corps of Engineers JABLTCX

3:30 PM
The Star-Planet Activity Research CubeSat (SPARCS): A Mission to Understand the Impact of Stars in Exoplanets
David Ardila - NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Evgenya Shkolnik, Paul Scowen - Arizona State University; April Jewell, Shouleh Nikzad – NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Judd Bowman, Michael Fitzgerald, Daniel Jacobs – Arizona State University

3:45 PM
Regional Ionosphere Mapping and Autonomous Uplink (RIMAU) Satellite Constellation for Space Weather monitoring and nowcasting over Singapore
Amal Chandran, Tzu-Wei Fang, Li Bing-Xuan, Han Bo - Nanyang Technological University; Loren Chang, Chi-Kuang Chao - National Central University, Taiwan

4:00 PM
INSPIRESat-1: An Ionosphere Exploring Microsat
William Evonosky, Amal Chandran, Spencer Boyajian – University of Colorado, Boulder; Priyadarshan Hari, Ankit Verma, Niwhashini Nandagopan, Kaustubh Kandi - Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology; Loren Chang - National Central University, Taiwan

Alternates:

Attitude Control Optimization of a Virtual Telescope for X-ray Observations
Reza Pirayesh, Asal Naseri - University of New Mexico; Steven Stochaj - New Mexico State University; Neerav Shah - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; John Krizmanic - University of Maryland, Baltimore

The Scintillation Prediction Observations Research Task (SPORT): A Spacecraft Development for an International Mission
Luis Loures, Lidia Sato, Mangalathayil Abdu, Valdemir Carrara, Pedro Albuquerque, Hélio Santos, Linélcio Santos, Emerson Oliveira - Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronautica

IDEASSat: The Ionosphere Dynamics Explorer and Attitude Subsystem Satellite
Loren Chang, Chi-Kuang Chao, Cheng-Ling Kuo, Jann-Yenq Liu - National Central University, Taiwan; Amal Chandran, Tzu-Wei Fang - Nanyang Technological University; Priyadarshnam Hari, Kaustubh Kandi - Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology

Session V: Radiation

New concepts and approaches for understanding and mitigating the risks of using modern electronics, with a focus on cost effective radiation effects modeling, testing, and on-part screening.

Sesssion Chair: Chuck Swenson, Utah State University

4:30 PM
Taking Smallsats to the Next Level - Sensible Radiation Requirements and Qualification That Won't Break the Bank
Michael Campola - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

4:45 PM
Lessons and Recommendations for Board-Level Testing with Protons
Steven Guertin - NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

5:00 PM
A New Approach to Radiation Tolerance for High-Orbit and Interplanetary SmallSat Missions
Grant Bonin - Deep Space Industries; Luke Stras - Canadensys Aerospace Corporation

5:15 PM
Model-Based Assurance for Satellites with Commercial Parts in Radiation Environments
Arthur Witulski, Brian Sierawski, Rebekah Austin, Gabor Karsai, Nag Mahadevan, Robert Reed, Ron Schrimpf - Vanderbilt University; Kenneth LaBel - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

5:30 PM
NASA Electronic Parts and Packaging (NEPP) Program: Resources for SmallSats on EEE Parts
Kenneth LaBel, Jonathan Pellish – NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Peter Majewicz – NASA Langley Research Center

Sunday, August 5

Session VI: Instruments / Science II

Innovative technologies or systems that enable cutting edge missions to be formulated.

Session Chair: Chad Fish, ASTRA

8:30 AM
MonSTER: The Monitoring Spectroscopic Telescope for Energetic Radiation
Brian Grefenstette, Fiona Harrison, Kristin Madsen, Hiromasa Miyasaka, Sean Pike - California Institute of Technology

8:45 AM
Cubesat Electrostatic Dust Analyzer (CEDA) for Measuring Regolith Dust Transport on Airless Bodies
Xu Wang, Zoltan Sternovsky, Mihaly Horanyi - University of Colorado

9:00 AM
CUAD: Constellation for Upper Atmosphere Dynamics
Larry Gordley, Benjamin Marshall, Dave Fritts - GATS; John Fisher - Brandywine Photonics

9:15 AM
AERO: Auroral Emission Radio Observer
Philip Erickson, Geoffrey Crew, Michael Hecht, Mary Knapp, Frank Lind, Ryan Volz - MIT Haystack Observatory; James LaBelle – Dartmouth College; Frank Robey – Lincoln Laboratory

9:30 AM
Cesium Iodide Thallium-doped Incident Energy Spectrometer (CITIES): A Hard X-Ray Detector for CubeSats
Maxwell Yurs, Jenna Burgett - University of Minnesota

9:45 AM
Global Quantum Key Distribution using CubeSat-Based Photon Sources
David Mitlyng, Robert Bedington - S-fifteen Space Systems

Session VII: Advanced Concepts II

Innovative technologies (hardware or software) that provide significant capability advancements in small satellite missions.

Session Chair: Hannah Goldberg, GomSpace

10:30 AM
Development of Attitude Sensor using Deep Learning
Sho Koizumi, Yuhei Kikuya, Kenichi Sasaki, Yuto Masuda, Yohei Iwasaki, Kei Watanabe, Yoichi Yatsu, Saburo Matsunaga - Tokyo Institute of Technology

10:45 AM
Development of a Monolithic Ceramic Electrostatic Ion Thruster for Interplanetary SmallSat Missions
Morgan Roddy - University of Arkansas; Kurt Polzin – NASA George C. Marshall Space Flight Center; Adam Huang – University of Arkansas

11:00 AM
Machine-Learning Space Applications on SmallSat Platforms with TensorFlow
Jacob Manning, David Langerman, Barath Ramesh, Evan Gretok, Christopher Wilson, Alan George - National Science Foundation; James MacKinnon, Gary Crum - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

11:15 AM
Non-Deployable Miniaturized Quadslot Antenna for Cubesats
Samantha Romano, Martin Kaliski, Jordi Puig-Suari, John Bellardo - Cal Poly CubeSat

11:30 AM
The Active CryoCubeSat Project: Testing and Preliminary Results
Lucas Anderson, Ryan Davidson, Charles Swenson - Utah State University; Arthur Mastropietro, Elham Maghsoudi, Simon Luong, Ian Mckinley, Stefano Cappucci - NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

11:45 AM
Additive Manufactured Structures for the 12U Nanosatellite ERNST
Martin Schimmerohn, Marius Bierdel, Max Gulde, Darren Sholes, Aron Pfaff, Michael Pielok, Klaus Hoschke, Clemens Horch – Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics

Session VIII: Educational Programs II

Educational programs, approaches, or philosophies that benefit the development of engineers and/or scientists through the use of small satellite technologies.

Session Chair: Ryan Davidson, Utah State University

1:15 PM
The Virginia Space ThinSat Program: Maiden Voyage and Future Progressions
Dale Nash, Sean Mulligan, Regan Smith, Susannah Miller - Virginia Commercial Space Flight Authority; Robert Twiggs, Matt Craft, Jose Garcia - Twiggs Space Lab; Brenda Dingwall - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

1:30 PM
Helping Students Reach Space: University Nanosatellite Program Challenges and Lessons Learned
Shivani Patel, Jesse Olson - ATA-Aerospace; Kate Yoshino, Lee Jasper, Jeffrey Ganley, Lauren Hunt – Air Force Research Lab

1:45 PM
Reliving 24 Years in the next 12 Minutes: A Statistical and Personal History of University-Class Satellites
Michael Swartwout - Saint Louis University

2:00 PM
HEPTA-Sat Training Program: International Knowledge Transfer Using Hands-on Type CubeSat Education
Masahiko Yamazaki, Taiga Zengo - Nihon University

2:15 PM
Mission Quality Assurance Virtual Training and Certification Using the NASA Academy of Aerospace Quality
Alice Smith, Jeffrey Smith, Alejandro Teran-Somohano - Auburn University

Alternates:

Report on the First NSF CubeSat Software Research Experience for Undergraduates
Jeremy Straub - North Dakota State University

Small Satellites Contribute to the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals
Danielle Wood - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Space Flight Operations Training Center: A New Approach to Preparing Undergraduates for Careers in Multi Spaceraft Mission Operations
Angela Walters - Capitol Technology University; Marcel Mabson - The Hammers Company, Inc.; Rishabh Maharaja - Capitol Technology University

Session IX: Upcoming Missions

A preview of missions that are scheduled to fly within the next 18 months, with an emphasis on the missions and their scientific or technological purpose.

Session Chair: Brent Abbot, AAC Microtech

3:15 PM
HaloSat: A Search for Missing Baryons with a CubeSat
Anna Zajczyk, Philip Kaaret, Donald Kirchner, Daniel LaRocca, William Robison - University of Iowa; Keith Jahoda, Thomas Johnson - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Dimitra Koutroumpa - Le Laboratoire Atmosphères

3:30 PM
Design and Development of AOBA VELOX-IV Nanosatellite for Future Lunar Horizon Glow Mission
Tran Bui, Quang Tran, Jia Lew, Shanmugasundaram Selvadurai, Benjamin Tan, Amy Ling, Lim Yang, Lim Seng - Nanyang Technological University

3:45 PM
MeznSat: A CubeSat for Greenhouse Gases Monitoring and Algal Blooms Prediction
Abdul-Halim Jallad, Zulkifli Aziz, Aisha Allam - American University of Ras Al-Khaimah; Prashanth Marpu, Alexandros Tsoupos – Khalifa University; Abdulla Marar – United Arab Emirates Space Agency

4:00 PM
MarCO: Early Operations of the First CubeSats to Mars
Andrew Klesh, Brian Clement, Cody Colley, John Essmiller, Daniel Forgette, Joel Krajewski, Anne Marinan, Tomas Martin-Mur – NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Alternates:
The ThinSat Program: Flight Opportunities for Education, Research and Industry
Robert Twiggs, Aaron Zucherman, Emily Bujold, Nick Counts, Christopher Colman, Jose Garcia, Andrew Diddle, Polina Zhirkina – Morehead State University

Guatemala's Remote Sensing CubeSat - Tools and Approaches to Increase the Probability of Mission Success
Marvin Martínez, Diego González, Diego Rodríguez, Johan Birnie, José Bagur, Ricardo Paz, Emilio Miranda, Fernanda Solórzano - Universidad del Valle de Guatemala

WEISS-SAT1: A Student Developed Astrobiology Payload for Small Satellite Microgravity Research
Rhonda Lyons; Victoria Cross; Christina Cross; Kevin Simmons; Don Platt - NYRAD Inc



Session X: A Look Back: Lessons Learned

A review of missions that have been launched in the past 18 months, with an emphasis on lessons learned and/or the technological advancements that significantly enhanced mission utility.

Session Chair: Kerri Cahoy, MIT

4:30 PM
Analysis of Tumbling Motions by Combining Telemetry Data and Radio Signal
Ming-Xian Huang, Ming-Yang Hong, Jyh-Ching Juang – National Cheng Kung University

4:45 PM
On-Orbit Demonstrations of Robust Autonomous Operations on Cubesat
Toshihiro Obata, Shinichi Nakasuka, Yoshihide Aoyanagi, Takeshi Matsumoto - The University of Tokyo; Seiko Shirasaka - Keio University

5:00 PM
Initial Results from the TechnoSat In-Orbit Demonstration Mission
Merlin Barschke, Philipp Werner, Karsten Gordon, Marc Lehmann, Walter Frese, Daniel Noak - Technische Universität Berlin; Ludwig Grunwaldt - German Research Centre for Geosciences (GFZ); Georg Kirchner - Austrian Academy of Sciences (OeAW)

5:15 PM
ANDESITE: A Student Built Swarm from Concept to Launch and Beyond
Jonathan Parham, Maria Kromis, Phillip Teng, Aleks Zosuls, Brian Walsh, Joshua Semeter - Boston University

5:30 PM
The CubeSat Radiometer Radio Frequency Interference Technology Validation (CubeRRT) Mission
Christopher Ball, Chi-Chih Chen, Christa McKelvey, Graeme Smith, Mark Andrews, Andrew O'Brien, Landon Garry, Joel T. Johnson - The Ohio State University

5:45 PM
Lessons Learned from Building the First Chilean Nano-satellite: The SUCHAI Project
Carlos Gonzalez, Camilo Rojas, Alex Becerra, Javier Rojas, Tomas Opazo, Marcos Diaz - University of Chile