Virtual Conference Agenda

Session Webinars

Session Webinars provide the opportunity to join discussions with the Keynote Speaker (Dr. Christopher Scolese), Invited Speakers (Technical Session IV: Future Directions), and technical session presenters. Also view awards for the Student Competition, Mission of the Year, and student posters.

Registration information for the webinars is forthcoming.

All times listed are Mountain Time (MT).

On Demand

On Demand content will be available August 1-6. Registration required.

Live Events

Live Event schedules for Side Meetings and Exhibitors forthcoming. Registration required.

Monday, August 3

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Keynote, Dr. Christopher Scolese
Moderator: Pat Patterson, Space Dynamics Laboratory

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Session I: Space Mission Architectures
Moderator: Steve Nixon, SmallSat Alliance

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Session II: Year In Review
Moderator: Rex Ridenoure, Ecliptic

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Session III: Science/Mission Payloads
Moderator: Andy Nicholas, Naval Research Laboratory

Tuesday, August 4

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Workshop Session V: Educational Programs
Moderator: Joyce Winterton, NASA Wallops

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Workshop Session II: Lessons Learned
Moderator: Anne Marinan, NASA Goddard

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Workshop Session I: Advanced Concepts I
Moderator: Alex Howard, Raytheon

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Session IV: Future Directions
Moderator: Aaron Rogers, MAXAR

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Session V: Next on the Pad
Moderator: Roger Hunter, NASA

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Session VI: Advanced Technologies I
Moderator: Darren Rowen, Aerospace

Wednesday, August 5

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Student Competition Awards
Presented by: Stanley Kennedy, Jr., Oakman Aerospace and Valerie Skarupa, Spaceflight

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Workshop Session III: Instruments/Science I
Moderator: Shannon Statham, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Workshop Session IV: Advanced Concepts II
Moderator: Alex Howard, Raytheon

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Session VIII: Space Access
Moderator: A.C. Charania, Blue Origin

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Session IX: Propulsion
Moderator: Joe Cardin, VACCO

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Session X: Ground Systems
Moderator: Andrew Strange, AMERGINT

Thursday, August 6

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Mission of the Year/Student Poster Awards
Presented by: Small Satellite Technical Committee (SmSTC)

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Workshop Session VI: Advanced Concepts III
Moderator: Darren Rowen, Aerospace

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Workshop Session VII: Instruments/Science II
Moderator: Shannon Statham, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Workshop Session VIII: Communications
Moderator: Jan King, King Aerospace

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Session XI: Advanced Technologies II
Moderator: Alex Howard, Raytheon

3:00 PM -4:00 PM

Session XII: Communications
Moderator: Jan King, King Aerospace